Indie programmes are on the radio at home and abroad throughout this week, including these 99, some of which are featured in BBC Radio's highlights of the week

Saturday 9th July
4.00-5.00am, The Bob Dylan Story, (6/6), R6M, Smooth Operations
7.00-10.00am, Mary Anne Hobbs, R6M, Wise Buddah
8.00-10.00am, Sounds of the 60’s, R2, Unique
9.55-11.05am, Live Formula 1: British Grand Prix 3rd Practice, R5 live Sports Extra, USP
10.00-1.00pm, The Huey Show, R6M, Wise Buddah
11.00-12.00pm, (ET Canada) Jamie Cullum, JazzFM91, Canada, Folded Wing
12.55-2.05pm, Live Formula 1: British Grand Prix Qualifying, R5 live, USP
1.00-3.00pm, Pick of the Pops, R2, Unique
2.00-3.00pm, ET USA), EDX: No Xcuses, Sirius XM Electric Area, Distorted Productions
3.00-5.00pm, The Official Asian Download Chart, BBC Asian Network, Wise Buddah
3.00-6.00pm, Dermot O’Leary Show With Zoe Ball, R2, Ora et Labora
3.00-6.00pm, Gilles Peterson, R6M, Somethin’ Else
6.00-9.00pm, Panjabi Hit Squad, BBC Asian Network, Wise Buddah
6.00-9.00pm, Craig Charles Funk And Soul Show, R6M, TBI Media
6.50-7.00pm GMT, Over To You, BBC World Service, Whistledown
7.00-9.00pm, Andi Durrant: The Electrik Playground, Kiss Fresh, Distorted Productions
8.00-10.00pm, Trevor Nelson’s Rhythm Nation, R2, Somethin’ Else
8.00-10.00pm, Chicane Presents Sun: Sets, RTE Pulse Ireland, Distorted Productions
9.00-10.00pm (ET USA), Mixmash Radio With Laidback Luke, iHeartRadio Evolution, USA, The NoiseHouse

Sunday 10th July
4.00-6.00am, Essential Mix, R1, Somethin’ Else
6.05-6.35am, Something Understood, R4, TBI Media
7.00-10.00am, Mary Anne Hobbs, R6M, Wise Buddah
9.00-10.00am, Heart And Soul: The Dilemma, (2/4), World Service, CTVC
9.00-12.00pm, Sunday Morning, R3, Unique
10.50-11.00am GMT, Over To You, BBC World Service, Whistledown
11.15-12.00pm, The Moth Hour, (6/13), R4 Extra, Atlantic Public Media
11.00-1.00pm, The Michael Ball Show, R2, Wise Buddah
12.00-1.00pm, Private Passions –Julia Donaldosn, R3, Loftus Media
12.30-3.30pm, Live Formula 1: British Grand Prix, R5 live Sports Extra, USP
1.30-2.00pm, Black Flight And The New Suburbia, R4, PPM Productions
2.00-2.45pm, Gardeners’ Question Time, R4, Somethin’ Else
3.00-5.00pm, Johnnie Walker’s Sounds Of The 70’s, R2, Wise Buddah
6.00-8.00pm, Now Playing, R6M, Somethin’ Else
7.00-7.05pm, Stori Tic Toc, Radio Cymru, Boom Cymru
7.00-8.00pm, Jamie Cullum, ICRT FM100 Taiwan, Folded Wing
7.00-9.00pm, Claudia on Sunday, R2, Wise Buddah
7.00-10.00pm, The Rock Show, R1, Somethin’ Else
7.00-10.00pm (ET USA), Rob da Bank’s Sunday Best, iHeartRadio Evolution, USA, The NoiseHouse
8.00-10.00pm, Freak Zone, R6M, Somethin’ Else
9.00-11.00pm (ET USA), Mutants Radio With John Dahlback, iHeartRadio Evolution, USA, We Are Grape
10.00-1.00am, Edu, R1Xtra, Somethin’ Else
11.30-12.00am Something Understood, R4, TBI Media
12.00-1.00am, In Short, R5 live, Audio Always
12.00-1.00am, Freakier Zone, R6M, Somethin’ Else

Monday - Thursday 11th-14th July
7.00-10.00pm, Mark Forrest, BBC Local Radio, Wire Free Productions
   
Monday - Friday 11th-15th July
9.00-12.00pm, Essential Classics, R3, Somethin’ Else
1.00-4.00pm, Radcliffe and Maconie, R6M, Smooth Operations
2.30-2.45pm, A Little Twist Of Dahl, (1-5/5), R4 Extra, Pier Productions
7.00-9.00pm (ET USA), All Gone Pete Tong, iHeartRadio Evolution, USA, We Are Grape

Monday 11th July
1.00-4.00am, Monki, R1 &R1 Xtra, Folded Wing
2.50-3.00am GMT, Over To You, BBC World Service, Whistledown
5.50-6.00am GMT, Over To You, BBC World Service, Whistledown
11.30-12.00pm, Way Out East, (1/6), R4, Goldhawk Essential
2.00-4.00pm (AET Aus), Defected In The House, Kiss FM Melbourne, Distorted Productions
9.00-10.00pm, (ET Canada) Jamie Cullum, JazzFM91, Canada, Folded Wing
11.00-12.00am, The Art of Artists, (4/6), R2, Wise Buddah
11.00-12.30am, Jazz Now, R3, Unique

Tuesday 12th July
11.30-12.00pm, The House Of The Windy City – Dance Music’s Forgotten Heroes, R4, Tonic Media
3.00-3.30pm, Short Cuts, (4/6), R4, Falling Tree
7.00-8.00pm, Jamie Cullum, R2, Folded Wing
7.00-8.00pm, Jamie Cullum, TSF Jazz, France, Folded Wing
10.00-1.00am, Cameo, R1Xtra, Somethin’ Else
11.00-12.30am Late Junction, R3, Reduced Listening

Wednesday 13th July
1.00-4.00am, Annie Nightingale, R1, We Are Grape
11.30-12.00pm, Plum House, (5/6), R4, Hat Trick
12.30-1.00pm, Byd Iolo, (4/6), Radio Cymru, Cwmni Pontgam
2.00-3.00pm, Jamie Cullum, RTE 2XM, Ireland, Folded Wing
7.00-8.00pm, The Folk Show with Mark Radcliffe, R2, Smooth Operations
9.00-10.00pm, The Surgery, R1, Somethin’ Else
10.30-11.00pm, Comedy Club: Thanks A Lot Milton Jones!, (6/6), R4 Extra, Pozzitive TV
10.00-1.00am, Sian Anderson, R1Xtra, Somethin’ Else
11.00-11.15pm, Expenses Only (1/4), R4, Pier Productions
11.00-12.00am, Trevor Nelson’s Soul Show, R2, Somethin’ Else
11.00-12.30am Late Junction, R3, Reduced Listening
11.15-11.30pm, Bunk Bed, (6/6), R4, The Foghorn Company

Thursday 14th July
9.30-10.00am, When the Dog Dies, (6/6), R4 Extra, CPL Productions
7.00-8.00pm, Jamie Cullum, WRS (World Radio Switzerland), Folded Wing
9.00-10.00pm, (ET USA), Dirty Dutch With Chuckie, Sirius XM Electric Area, USA, The NoiseHouse
9.00-12.00am, Mim Shaikh, BBC Asian Network, Somethin’ Else
10.00-1.00am, The Residency, R1, Somethin’ Else
10.00-1.00am, Seani B, R1Xtra, Somethin’ Else
11.00-12.30am Late Junction, R3, Reduced Listening

Friday 15th July
1.00-2.00am Sister Bliss In Session, MKFM, Distorted Productions
1.00-2.00am (ET USA), Bliss In Session, iHeartRadio Evolution, USA, Distorted Productions
11.00-11.30am, Farewell Doctor Finlay, (2/2), R4, Square Dog Productions
2.00-4.00pm, Kermode & Mayo, R5 live, Somethin’ Else
3.00-3.45pm, Gardeners’ Question Time, R4, Somethin’ Else
7.00-8.00pm, Desmond Carrington – The Music Goes Round, R2, Foldback Media
7.00-10.00pm, Georgey Spanswick, BBC Local Radio, Wire Free Productions
8.00-9.00pm (ET USA), I Need R3hab With R3hab, Sirius XM Electric Area, USA, The NoiseHouse
9.00-12.00am, Yasser, BBC Asian Network, Somethin’ Else
10.00-11.00pm, Paul Van Dyk: Vonyc Sessions, NRJ (Germany), Distorted Productions
10.00-11.00pm (ET USA), Don Diablo Hexagon Radio, Evolution (iHeartRadio), Distorted Productions
10.00-11.00pm, Sexy By Nature with Sunnery James & Ryan Marciano, Slam FM (Netherlands), We Are Grape
10.00-1.00am, Pete Tong, R1, We Are Grape
10.00-1.00am, Semtex, R1Xtra, Somethin’ Else
Various times, The Selector for The British Council, Folded Wing

Podcasts
Seriously Podcast (2 episodes per week, Tues & Fri ) R4 website, Sparklab Productions
4 in Four Podcast (1 episode per week, Sun ) R4 website, Sparklab Productions



Plain text links to main sections   Home: about RIG    Member Benefits   Join RIG now!   Services for all   Log in   Members Only

Contact information: Will Jackson, Managing Director   Kim Mason, Administrator