Indie programmes are on the radio at home and abroad throughout this week, including these 102, some of which are featured in BBC Radio's highlights of the week

Saturday 2nd July
4.00-5.00am, The Bob Dylan Story, (5/6), R6M, Smooth Operations
7.00-10.00am, Mary Anne Hobbs, R6M, Wise Buddah
8.00-9.00am, Garrison Keillor’s Radio Show: A Retrospective, R4 Extra, Prairie Home Productions
8.00-10.00am, Sounds of the 60’s, R2, Unique
10.00-1.00pm, The Huey Show, R6M, Wise Buddah
11.00-12.00pm, (ET Canada) Jamie Cullum, JazzFM91, Canada, Folded Wing
1.00-3.00pm, Pick of the Pops, R2, Unique
2.00-3.00pm, ET USA), EDX: No Xcuses, Sirius XM Electric Area, Distorted Productions
3.00-5.00pm, The Official Asian Download Chart, BBC Asian Network, Wise Buddah
3.00-6.00pm, Dermot O’Leary, R2, Ora et Labora
3.00-6.00pm, Gilles Peterson, R6M, Somethin’ Else
6.00-9.00pm, Panjabi Hit Squad, BBC Asian Network, Wise Buddah
6.00-9.00pm, Craig Charles Funk And Soul Show, R6M, TBI Media
6.50-7.00pm GMT, Over To You, BBC World Service, Whistledown
7.00-9.00pm, Andi Durrant: The Electrik Playground, Kiss Fresh, Distorted Productions
8.00-10.00pm, Paul Gambaccini With America’s Greatest Hits, R2, Howlett Media
8.00-10.00pm, Chicane Presents Sun: Sets, RTE Pulse Ireland, Distorted Productions
9.00-10.00pm (ET USA), Mixmash Radio With Laidback Luke, iHeartRadio Evolution, USA, The NoiseHouse

Sunday 3rd July
4.00-6.00am, Essential Mix, R1, Somethin’ Else
6.05-6.35am, Something Understood, R4, TBI Media
7.00-10.00am, Mary Anne Hobbs, R6M, Wise Buddah
9.00-10.00am, Heart And Soul: The Dilemma - Chad Arnold, (1/4), World Service, CTVC
9.00-12.00pm, Sunday Morning, R3, Unique
10.50-11.00am GMT, Over To You, BBC World Service, Whistledown
11.15-12.00pm, The Moth Hour, (5/13), R4 Extra, Atlantic Public Media
11.00-1.00pm, The Michael Ball Show, R2, Wise Buddah
12.00-1.00pm, Private Passions –Akram Khan, R3, Loftus Media
12.00-3.00pm, Live Formula 1: Austrian Grand Prix, R5 live Sports Extra, USP
2.00-2.45pm, Gardeners’ Question Time, R4, Somethin’ Else
3.00-5.00pm, Johnnie Walker’s Sounds Of The 70’s, R2, Wise Buddah
6.00-8.00pm, Now Playing, R6M, Somethin’ Else
7.00-7.05pm, Stori Tic Toc, Radio Cymru, Boom Cymru
7.00-8.00pm, Jamie Cullum, ICRT FM100 Taiwan, Folded Wing
7.00-9.00pm, Claudia on Sunday, R2, Wise Buddah
7.00-10.00pm, The Rock Show, R1, Somethin’ Else
7.00-10.00pm (ET USA), Rob da Bank’s Sunday Best, iHeartRadio Evolution, USA, The NoiseHouse
8.00-10.00pm, Freak Zone, R6M, Somethin’ Else
9.00-10.00pm, Drama On 3: The Beautiful Cosmos Of Ivor Cutler, R3, Rockethouse Productions
9.00-11.00pm (ET USA), Mutants Radio With John Dahlback, iHeartRadio Evolution, USA, We Are Grape
10.00-1.00am, Edu, R1Xtra, Somethin’ Else
11.30-12.00am Something Understood, R4, TBI Media
12.00-1.00am, In Short, R5 live, Audio Always
12.00-1.00am, Freakier Zone, R6M, Somethin’ Else

Monday - Thursday 4th-7th July
7.00-10.00pm, Mark Forrest, BBC Local Radio, Wire Free Productions
   
Monday - Friday 4th - 8th July
9.00-12.00pm, Essential Classics, R3, Somethin’ Else
1.00-4.00pm, Radcliffe and Maconie, R6M, Smooth Operations
7.00-9.00pm (ET USA), All Gone Pete Tong, iHeartRadio Evolution, USA, We Are Grape

Monday 4th July
1.00-4.00am, Monki, R1 &R1 Xtra, Folded Wing
2.50-3.00am GMT, Over To You, BBC World Service, Whistledown
5.50-6.00am GMT, Over To You, BBC World Service, Whistledown
2.00-4.00pm (AET Aus), Defected In The House, Kiss FM Melbourne, Distorted Productions
8.00-8.30pm, I Work For The Government, And Let’s Leave It At That, R4, Bite Media
9.00-10.00pm, (ET Canada) Jamie Cullum, JazzFM91, Canada, Folded Wing
11.00-12.00am, The Art of Artists, (3/6), R2, Wise Buddah
11.00-12.30am, Jazz Now, R3, Unique

Tuesday 5th July
11.30-12.00pm, India’s Classical Music Marathon, R4, Greenpoint Films
3.00-3.30pm, Short Cuts, (3/6), R4, Falling Tree
6.30-7.00pm, My Teenage Diary: Chris Packham, (6/6), R4, Talkback
7.00-8.00pm, Jamie Cullum, R2, Folded Wing
7.00-8.00pm, Jamie Cullum, TSF Jazz, France, Folded Wing
7.30-8.00pm, The Documentary: Dust Bowl Ballads, World Service, Falling Tree
10.00-1.00am, Cameo, R1Xtra, Somethin’ Else
11.00-12.30am Late Junction, R3, Reduced Listening

Wednesday 6th July
1.00-4.00am, Annie Nightingale, R1, We Are Grape
11.30-12.00pm, Plum House, (4/6), R4, Hat Trick
12.30-1.00pm, Byd Iolo, (3/6), Radio Cymru, Cwmni Pontgam
2.00-3.00pm, Jamie Cullum, RTE 2XM, Ireland, Folded Wing
7.00-8.00pm, The Folk Show with Mark Radcliffe, R2, Smooth Operations
9.00-10.00pm, The Surgery, R1, Somethin’ Else
10.30-11.00pm, Comedy Club: Thanks A Lot Milton Jones!, (5/6), R4 Extra, Pozzitive TV
10.00-1.00am, Sian Anderson, R1Xtra, Somethin’ Else
11.00-11.15pm, The Lach Chronicles, (4/4), R4, Dabster
11.00-12.00am, Trevor Nelson’s Soul Show, R2, Somethin’ Else
11.00-12.30am Late Junction, R3, Reduced Listening
11.15-11.30pm, Bunk Bed, (5/6), R4, The Foghorn Company

Thursday 7th July
6.30-7.00am, The Twilight World Of Syd Barrett, R4 Extra, Sugar Productions
9.30-10.00am, When the Dog Dies, (5/6), R4 Extra, CPL Productions
11.30-12.00pm, Roald Dahl: A Gremlin In The Works, R4, Wise Buddah
7.00-8.00pm, Jamie Cullum, WRS (World Radio Switzerland), Folded Wing
9.00-10.00pm, (ET USA), Dirty Dutch With Chuckie, Sirius XM Electric Area, USA, The NoiseHouse
9.00-12.00am, Mim Shaikh, BBC Asian Network, Somethin’ Else
10.00-1.00am, The Residency, R1, Somethin’ Else
10.00-1.00am, Seani B, R1Xtra, Somethin’ Else
11.00-11.30pm, Ria Lina: School Of Rialism, R4, Impatient Productions
11.00-12.30am Late Junction, R3, Reduced Listening

Friday 8th July
1.00-2.00am Sister Bliss In Session, MKFM, Distorted Productions
1.00-2.00am (ET USA), Bliss In Session, iHeartRadio Evolution, USA, Distorted Productions
11.00-11.30am, Farewell Doctor Finlay, (1/2), R4, Square Dog Media
2.00-4.00pm, Kermode & Mayo, R5 live, Somethin’ Else
3.00-3.45pm, Gardeners’ Question Time, R4, Somethin’ Else
7.00-8.00pm, Desmond Carrington – The Music Goes Round, R2, Foldback Media
7.00-10.00pm, Georgey Spanswick, BBC Local Radio, Wire Free Productions
8.00-9.00pm (ET USA), I Need R3hab With R3hab, Sirius XM Electric Area, USA, The NoiseHouse
9.00-12.00am, Yasser, BBC Asian Network, Somethin’ Else
10.00-11.00pm, Paul Van Dyk: Vonyc Sessions, NRJ (Germany), Distorted Productions
10.00-11.00pm (ET USA), Don Diablo Hexagon Radio, Evolution (iHeartRadio), Distorted Productions
10.00-11.00pm, Sexy By Nature with Sunnery James & Ryan Marciano, Slam FM (Netherlands), We Are Grape
10.00-1.00am, Pete Tong, R1, We Are Grape
10.00-1.00am, Semtex, R1Xtra, Somethin’ Else
Various times, The Selector for The British Council, Folded Wing

Podcasts
Seriously Podcast (2 episodes per week, Tues & Fri ) R4 website, Sparklab Productions
4 in Four Podcast (1 episode per week, Sun ) R4 website, Sparklab Productions



Plain text links to main sections   Home: about RIG    Member Benefits   Join RIG now!   Services for all   Log in   Members Only

Contact information: Will Jackson, Managing Director   Kim Mason, Administrator