Indie programmes are on the radio at home and abroad throughout this week, including these 99, some of which are featured in BBC Radio's highlights of the week

Saturday 25th June
7.00-10.00am, Mary Anne Hobbs, R6M, Wise Buddah
8.00-10.00am, Sounds of the 60’s, R2, Unique
10.00-1.00pm, The Huey Show, R6M, Wise Buddah
11.00-12.00pm, (ET Canada) Jamie Cullum, JazzFM91, Canada, Folded Wing
1.00-3.00pm, Pick of the Pops, R2, Unique
2.00-3.00pm, ET USA), EDX: No Xcuses, Sirius XM Electric Area, Distorted Productions
2.30-3.30pm, Miss Julie, R4, Art & Adventure
3.00-5.00pm, The Official Asian Download Chart, BBC Asian Network, Wise Buddah
3.00-6.00pm, Dermot O’Leary, R2, Ora et Labora
3.00-6.00pm, Gilles Peterson, R6M, Somethin’ Else
6.00-9.00pm, Panjabi Hit Squad, BBC Asian Network, Wise Buddah
6.00-9.00pm, Craig Charles Funk And Soul Show, R6M, TBI Media
6.50-7.00pm GMT, Over To You, BBC World Service, Whistledown
7.00-9.00pm, Andi Durrant: The Electrik Playground, Kiss Fresh, Distorted Productions
8.00-10.00pm, Paul Gambaccini With America’s Greatest Hits, R2, Howlett Media
8.00-10.00pm, Chicane Presents Sun: Sets, RTE Pulse Ireland, Distorted Productions
9.00-10.00pm (ET USA), Mixmash Radio With Laidback Luke, iHeartRadio Evolution, USA, The NoiseHouse

Sunday 26th June
4.00-6.00am, Essential Mix, R1, Somethin’ Else
6.05-6.35am, Something Understood, R4, Unique
7.00-10.00am, Mary Anne Hobbs, R6M, Wise Buddah
9.00-12.00pm, Sunday Morning, R3, Unique
10.50-11.00am GMT, Over To You, BBC World Service, Whistledown
11.15-12.00pm, The Moth Hour, (4/13), R4 Extra, Atlantic Public Media
11.00-1.00pm, The Michael Ball Show with Richard Madeley, R2, Wise Buddah
12.00-1.00pm, Private Passions – Glenda Jackson, R3, Loftus Media
2.00-2.45pm, Gardeners’ Question Time, R4, Somethin’ Else
3.00-5.00pm, Johnnie Walker’s Sounds Of The 70’s, R2, Wise Buddah
6.00-8.00pm, Now Playing, R6M, Somethin’ Else
7.00-7.05pm, Stori Tic Toc, Radio Cymru, Boom Cymru
7.00-8.00pm, Jamie Cullum, ICRT FM100 Taiwan, Folded Wing
7.00-9.00pm, Claudia on Sunday, R2, Wise Buddah
7.00-10.00pm, The Rock Show, R1, Somethin’ Else
7.00-10.00pm (ET USA), Rob da Bank’s Sunday Best, iHeartRadio Evolution, USA, The NoiseHouse
8.00-10.00pm, Freak Zone, R6M, Somethin’ Else
9.00-11.00pm (ET USA), Mutants Radio With John Dahlback, iHeartRadio Evolution, USA, We Are Grape
10.00-1.00am, Edu, R1Xtra, Somethin’ Else
11.30-12.00am Something Understood, R4, Unique
12.00-1.00am, In Short, R5 live, Audio Always
12.00-1.00am, Freakier Zone, R6M, Somethin’ Else

Monday -Thursday 27th – 30th June
7.00-10.00pm, Mark Forrest, BBC Local Radio, Wire Free Productions
   
Monday - Friday 27th – 1st July
9.00-12.00pm, Essential Classics, R3, Somethin’ Else
1.00-4.00pm, Radcliffe and Maconie, R6M, Smooth Operations
10.45-11.00am, How To Have A Perfect Marriage 3, (1-5/5), R4, Sparklab
7.00-9.00pm (ET USA), All Gone Pete Tong, iHeartRadio Evolution, USA, We Are Grape
10.45-11.00pm, The Essay: The Earl Grey Whistle Test, (1-5/5), R3, Trevor Dann’s Company


Monday 27th June
1.00-4.00am, Monki, R1 &R1 Xtra, Folded Wing
2.50-3.00am GMT, Over To You, BBC World Service, Whistledown
5.50-6.00am GMT, Over To You, BBC World Service, Whistledown
6.30-7.00am, Tarantino’s Jukebox, R4 Extra, Heavy Entertainment
2.00-4.00pm (AET Aus), Defected In The House, Kiss FM Melbourne, Distorted Productions
4.00-4.30pm, David Hockney: Back In LA, R4, Just Radio
9.00-10.00pm, (ET Canada) Jamie Cullum, JazzFM91, Canada, Folded Wing         11.00-12.00am, The Art of Artists, (1/6), R2, Wise Buddah
11.00-12.30am, Jazz Now, R3, Unique

Tuesday 28th June
3.00-3.30pm, Short Cuts, (2/6), R4, Falling Tree
6.30-7.00pm, My Teenage Diary: Samira Ahmed, (5/6), R4, Talkback
7.00-8.00pm, Jamie Cullum, R2, Folded Wing
7.00-8.00pm, Jamie Cullum, TSF Jazz, France, Folded Wing
7.30-8.00pm, The Documentary: America’s Independent Voters, World Service, A Certain Height Productions
8.00-8.40pm, One Day In Entebbe, R4, Open Audio
10.00-1.00am, Cameo, R1Xtra, Somethin’ Else
11.00-12.30am Late Junction, R3, Reduced Listening

Wednesday 29th June
1.00-4.00am, Annie Nightingale, R1, We Are Grape
11.30-12.00pm, Plum House, (3/6), R4, Hat Trick
12.30-1.00pm, Byd Iolo, (2/6), Radio Cymru, Cwmni Pontgam
2.00-3.00pm, Jamie Cullum, RTE 2XM, Ireland, Folded Wing
6.00-6.30pm, The Night Of The Triffids, (1-3/5), R4 Extra, Big Finish Productions
7.00-8.00pm, The Folk Show with Mark Radcliffe, R2, Smooth Operations
9.00-10.00pm, The Surgery, R1, Somethin’ Else
10.30-11.00pm, Comedy Club: Thanks A Lot Milton Jones!, (4/6), R4 Extra, Pozzitive TV
10.00-1.00am, Sian Anderson, R1Xtra, Somethin’ Else
11.00-11.15pm, The Lach Chronicles, (3/4), R4, Dabster
11.00-12.00am, Trevor Nelson’s Soul Show, R2, Somethin’ Else
11.00-12.30am Late Junction, R3, Reduced Listening
11.15-11.30pm, Bunk Bed, (4/6), R4, The Foghorn Company

Thursday 30th June
9.30-10.00am, When the Dog Dies, (4/6), R4 Extra, CPL Productions
7.00-8.00pm, Jamie Cullum, WRS (World Radio Switzerland), Folded Wing
9.00-10.00pm, (ET USA), Dirty Dutch With Chuckie, Sirius XM Electric Area, USA, The NoiseHouse
9.00-12.00am, Mim Shaikh, BBC Asian Network, Somethin’ Else
10.00-1.00am, The Residency, R1, Somethin’ Else
10.00-1.00am, Seani B, R1Xtra, Somethin’ Else
11.00-12.30am Late Junction, R3, Reduced Listening

Friday 1st July
1.00-2.00am Sister Bliss In Session, MKFM, Distorted Productions
1.00-2.00am (ET USA), Bliss In Session, iHeartRadio Evolution, USA, Distorted Productions
3.30-4.00am, Heart And Soul: The Dilemma - Chad Arnold, (1/4), World Service, CTVC
8.55-10.35am, Live Formula 1: Austrian Grand Prix First Practice Session, R5 live Sports Extra, USP
2.00-4.00pm, Kermode & Mayo, R5 live, Somethin’ Else
2.15-3.00pm, Lance, R4, Pier Productions
3.00-3.45pm, Gardeners’ Question Time, R4, Somethin’ Else
7.00-8.00pm, Desmond Carrington – The Music Goes Round, R2, Foldback Media
7.00-10.00pm, Georgey Spanswick, BBC Local Radio, Wire Free Productions
8.00-9.00pm (ET USA), I Need R3hab With R3hab, Sirius XM Electric Area, USA, The NoiseHouse
9.00-12.00am, Yasser, BBC Asian Network, Somethin’ Else
10.00-11.00pm, Paul Van Dyk: Vonyc Sessions, NRJ (Germany), Distorted Productions
10.00-11.00pm (ET USA), Don Diablo Hexagon Radio, Evolution (iHeartRadio), Distorted Productions
10.00-11.00pm, Sexy By Nature with Sunnery James & Ryan Marciano, Slam FM (Netherlands), We Are Grape
10.00-1.00am, Pete Tong, R1, We Are Grape
10.00-1.00am, Semtex, R1Xtra, Somethin’ Else
Various times, The Selector for The British Council, Folded Wing

Podcasts
Seriously Podcast (2 episodes per week, Tues & Fri ) R4 website, Sparklab Productions
4 in Four Podcast (1 episode per week, Sun ) R4 website, Sparklab Productions



Plain text links to main sections   Home: about RIG    Member Benefits   Join RIG now!   Services for all   Log in   Members Only

Contact information: Will Jackson, Managing Director   Kim Mason, Administrator