Indie programmes are on the radio at home and abroad throughout this week, including these 101, some of which are featured in BBC Radio's highlights of the week

Saturday 4th June
7.00-10.00am, Mary Anne Hobbs, R6M, Wise Buddah
8.00-10.00am, Sounds of the 60’s, R2, Unique
10.00-1.00pm, The Huey Show, R6M, Wise Buddah
10.30-11.00am, The Kitchen Cabinet (6/7), R4, Somethin’ Else
11.00-12.00pm, (ET Canada) Jamie Cullum, JazzFM91, Canada, Folded Wing
1.00-3.00pm, Pick of the Pops, R2, Unique
2.00-3.00pm, BBC Music On The World Service: The Roots Of American Music, World Service, Whistledown
2.00-3.00pm, ET USA), EDX: No Xcuses, Sirius XM Electric Area, Distorted Productions
2.30-3.30pm, Dangerous Visions:The Kraken Wakes, (2/2), R4, Savvy Productions
3.00-5.00pm, The Official Asian Download Chart, BBC Asian Network, Wise Buddah
3.00-6.00pm, Dermot O’Leary, R2, Ora et Labora
3.00-6.00pm, Gilles Peterson, R6M, Somethin’ Else
6.50-7.00pm GMT, Over To You, BBC World Service, Whistledown
6.00-9.00pm, Panjabi Hit Squad, BBC Asian Network, Wise Buddah
7.00-9.00pm, Andi Durrant: The Electrik Playground, Kiss Fresh, Distorted Productions
8.00-9.00pm, A Guide To The Modern Snob, R4, Loftus Media
8.00-10.00pm, Paul Gambaccini With America’s Greatest Hits, R2, Howlett Media
8.00-10.00pm, Chicane Presents Sun: Sets, RTE Pulse Ireland, Distorted Productions
9.00-10.00pm (ET USA), Mixmash Radio With Laidback Luke, iHeartRadio Evolution, USA, The NoiseHouse
11.00-11.30pm, The Third Degree – The University Of Glasgow, (4/6), R4, Pozzitive TV

Sunday 5th June
4.00-6.00am, Essential Mix, R1, Somethin’ Else
6.05-6.35am, Something Understood, R4, TBI Media
7.00-10.00am, Mary Anne Hobbs, R6M, Wise Buddah
9.00-12.00pm, Sunday Morning, R3, Unique
10.50-11.00am GMT, Over To You, BBC World Service, Whistledown
11.15-12.00pm, The Moth Hour, (1/13), R4 Extra, Atlantic Public Media
11.00-1.00pm, The Michael Ball Show, R2, Wise Buddah
12.00-1.00pm, Private Passions – Tanita Tikaram, R3, Loftus Media
12.30-1.00pm, Animaldod, R Cymru, Boom Cymru
2.00-2.45pm, Gardeners’ Question Time, R4, Somethin’ Else
3.00-5.00pm, Johnnie Walker’s Sounds Of The 70’s, R2, Wise Buddah
6.00-8.00pm, Now Playing, R6M, Somethin’ Else
7.00-7.05pm, Stori Tic Toc, Radio Cymru, Boom Cymru
7.00-8.00pm, Jamie Cullum, ICRT FM100 Taiwan, Folded Wing
7.00-10.00pm, The Rock Show, R1, Somethin’ Else
7.00-9.00pm, Claudia on Sunday, R2, Wise Buddah
7.00-10.00pm (ET USA), Rob da Bank’s Sunday Best, iHeartRadio Evolution, USA, The NoiseHouse
7.45-8.00pm, Dangerous Visions: Dark Vignettes (3/4), R4, Sweet Talk Productions
7.30-10.00pm, The 5 Live Hit List, R5 live, Wire Free Productions
8.00-10.00pm, Freak Zone, R6M, Somethin' Else
9.00-11.00pm (ET USA), Mutants Radio With John Dahlback, iHeartRadio Evolution, USA, We Are Grape
10.00-1.00am, Edu, R1Xtra, Somethin’ Else
11.30-12.00am Something Understood, R4, TBI Media
12.00-1.00am, In Short, R5 live, Audio Always
12.00-1.00am, Freakier Zone, R6M, Somethin’ Else

Monday -Thursday 6th - 9th June
7.00-10.00pm, Mark Forrest, BBC Local Radio, Wire Free Productions
   
Monday - Friday 6th – 10th June
9.00-12.00pm, Essential Classics, R3, Somethin’ Else
12.04-12.15pm, The Unseen: A History Of the Invisible, (1-5/5), R4, Juniper Productions
1.00-4.00pm, Radcliffe and Maconie, R6M, Smooth Operations
7.00-9.00pm (ET USA), All Gone Pete Tong, iHeartRadio Evolution, USA, We Are Grape
9.00-9.15pm, The Reluctant Fundamentalist, (1-5/10), R4, Sweet Talk Productions

Monday 6th June
1.00-4.00am, Monki, R1 &R1 Xtra, Folded Wing
2.50-3.00am GMT, Over To You, BBC World Service, Whistledown
5.50-6.00am GMT, Over To You, BBC World Service, Whistledown
2.00-4.00pm (AET Aus), Defected In The House, Kiss FM Melbourne, Distorted Productions
3.00-3.30pm, The Third Degree – Birmingham City University, (5/6), R4, Pozzitive TV
9.00-10.00pm, (ET Canada) Jamie Cullum, JazzFM91, Canada, Folded Wing
10.00-11.00pm, From Punk Get Funk, R2, Whistledown
11.00-12.30am, Jazz Now, R3, Unique

Tuesday 7th June
6.30-7.00pm, My Teenage Diary: Lionel Shriver, (2/6), R4, Talkback
7.00-8.00pm, Jamie Cullum, R2, Folded Wing
7.00-8.00pm, Jamie Cullum, TSF Jazz, France, Folded Wing
11.00-12.30am Late Junction, R3, Reduced Listening
10.00-1.00am, Cameo, R1Xtra, Somethin’ Else

Wednesday 8th June
1.00-4.00am, Annie Nightingale, R1, We Are Grape
6.30-7.00am, Black Screen Britain, (1/2), R4 Extra, Culturewise
2.00-3.00pm, Jamie Cullum, RTE 2XM, Ireland, Folded Wing
6.30-7.00pm, Heresy, (4/6), R4, Avalon
7.00-8.00pm, The Folk Show with Mark Radcliffe, R2, Smooth Operations
9.00-10.00pm, The Surgery, R1, Somethin’ Else
10.30-11.00pm, Comedy Club: Thanks A Lot Milton Jones!, (1/6), R4 Extra, Pozzitive TV
10.00-1.00am, Sian Anderson, R1Xtra, Somethin’ Else
11.15-11.30pm, Bunk Bed, (1/6), R4, The Foghorn Company
11.30-12.00pm, Polyoaks, (6/6), R4, Unique
11.00-12.00am, Trevor Nelson’s Soul Show, R2, Somethin’ Else
11.00-12.30am Late Junction, R3, Reduced Listening

Thursday 9th June
9.30-10.00am, When the Dog Dies, (1/6), R4 Extra, CPL Productions
7.00-8.00pm, Jamie Cullum, WRS (World Radio Switzerland), Folded Wing
9.00-10.00pm, (ET USA), Dirty Dutch With Chuckie, Sirius XM Electric Area, USA, The NoiseHouse
9.00-12.00am, Mim Shaikh, BBC Asian Network, Somethin’ Else
10.00-1.00am, The Residency, R1, Somethin’ Else
10.00-1.00am, Seani B, R1Xtra, Somethin’ Else
11.00-11.30pm, The World Of Simon Rich, (2/4), R4, Hat Trick
11.00-12.30am Late Junction, R3, Reduced Listening

Friday 10th June
1.00-2.00am Sister Bliss In Session, MKFM, Distorted Productions
1.00-2.00am (ET USA), Bliss In Session, iHeartRadio Evolution, USA, Distorted Productions
1.00-4.00am Toddler T, R1 & R1 Xtra, TBI Media
2.00-4.00pm, Kermode & Mayo, R5 live, Somethin’ Else
3.00-3.45pm, Gardeners’ Question Time, R4, Somethin’ Else
7.00-8.00pm, Desmond Carrington – The Music Goes Round, R2, Foldback Media
7.00-10.00pm, Georgey Spanswick, BBC Local Radio, Wire Free Productions
8.00-9.00pm (ET USA), I Need R3hab With R3hab, Sirius XM Electric Area, USA, The NoiseHouse
9.00-12.00am, Yasser, BBC Asian Network, Somethin’ Else
10.00-11.00pm, Paul Van Dyk: Vonyc Sessions, NRJ (Germany), Distorted Productions
10.00-11.00pm (ET USA), Don Diablo Hexagon Radio, Evolution (iHeartRadio), Distorted Productions
10.00-11.00pm, Sexy By Nature with Sunnery James & Ryan Marciano, Slam FM (Netherlands), We Are Grape
10.00-1.00am, Pete Tong, R1, We Are Grape
10.00-1.00am, Semtex, R1Xtra, Somethin’ Else
Various times, The Selector for The British Council, Folded Wing

Podcasts
Seriously Podcast (2 episodes per week, Tues & Fri ) R4 website, Sparklab Productions
4 in Four Podcast (1 episode per week, Sun ) R4 website, Sparklab Productions



Plain text links to main sections   Home: about RIG    Member Benefits   Join RIG now!   Services for all   Log in   Members Only

Contact information: Will Jackson, Managing Director   Kim Mason, Administrator