Indies on air this week - week 20 - May 14th - 20th 2016

Indie programmes are on the radio at home and abroad throughout this week, including these 96, some of which are featured in BBC Radio's highlights of the week

Saturday 14th May
1.00-4.00am B Traits, R1 & R1 Xtra, TBI Media
7.00-10.00am, Mary Anne Hobbs, R6M, Wise Buddah
8.00-10.00am, Sounds of the 60’s, R2, Unique
9.55-11.05pm, Live Formula 1: Spanish Grand Prix Third Practice, R5 live Sports Extra, USP
10.00-1.00pm, The Huey Show, R6M, Wise Buddah
10.30-11.00am, The Kitchen Cabinet (3/7), R4, Somethin’ Else
11.00-12.00pm, (ET Canada) Jamie Cullum, JazzFM91, Canada, Folded Wing
12.55-2.05pm, Live Formula 1: Spanish Grand Prix Qualifying, R5 live Sports Extra, USP
1.00-3.00pm, Pick of the Pops, R2, Unique
2.00-3.00pm, ET USA), EDX: No Xcuses, Sirius XM Electric Area, Distorted Productions
3.00-5.00pm, The Official Asian Download Chart, BBC Asian Network, Wise Buddah
3.00-6.00pm, Dermot O’Leary, R2, Ora et Labora
3.00-6.00pm, Gilles Peterson, R6M, Somethin’ Else
6.50-7.00pm GMT, Over To You, BBC World Service, Whistledown
6.00-9.00pm, Panjabi Hit Squad, BBC Asian Network, Wise Buddah
7.00-9.00pm, Andi Durrant: The Electrik Playground, Kiss Fresh, Distorted Productions
8.00-10.00pm, Paul Gambaccini With America’s Greatest Hits, R2, Howlett Media
8.00-10.00pm, Chicane Presents Sun: Sets, RTE Pulse Ireland, Distorted Productions
9.00-10.00pm (ET USA), Mixmash Radio With Laidback Luke, iHeartRadio Evolution, USA, The NoiseHouse
11.00-11.30pm, The Third Degree – The University Of York, (1/6), R4, Pozzitive TV

Sunday 15th May
4.00-6.00am, Essential Mix, R1, Somethin’ Else
6.05-6.35am, Something Understood, R4, TBI Media
7.00-10.00am, Mary Anne Hobbs, R6M, Wise Buddah
9.00-12.00pm, Sunday Morning, R3, Unique
10.50-11.00am GMT, Over To You, BBC World Service, Whistledown
11.00-1.00pm, The Michael Ball Show, R2, Wise Buddah
12.00-1.00pm, Private Passions – Rose Tremain, R3, Loftus Media
1.00-3.00pm, Live Formula 1: Spanish Grand Prix, R5 live, USP
2.00-2.45pm, Gardeners’ Question Time, R4, Somethin’ Else
3.00-5.00pm, Johnnie Walker’s Sounds Of The 70’s, R2, Wise Buddah
6.00-8.00pm, Now Playing, R6M, Somethin’ Else
7.00-8.00pm, Jamie Cullum, ICRT FM100 Taiwan, Folded Wing
7.00-10.00pm, The Rock Show, R1, Somethin’ Else
7.00-9.00pm, Claudia on Sunday, R2, Wise Buddah
7.00-10.00pm (ET USA), Rob da Bank’s Sunday Best, iHeartRadio Evolution, USA, The NoiseHouse
7.45-8.00pm, A Good Soldier And A Handsome Daddy, (4/4), R4, Pier Productions
8.00-10.00pm, The 5 Live Hit List, R5 live, Wire Free Productions
8.00-10.00pm, Freak Zone, R6M, Somethin’ Else
9.00-11.00pm (ET USA), Mutants Radio With John Dahlback, iHeartRadio Evolution, USA, We Are Grape
10.00-1.00am, Edu, R1Xtra, Somethin’ Else
11.30-12.00am Something Understood, R4, TBI Media
12.00-1.00am, In Short, R5 live, Audio Always
12.00-1.00am, Freakier Zone, R6M, Somethin’ Else

Monday -Thursday 16th – 19th May
7.00-10.00pm, Mark Forrest, BBC Local Radio, Wire Free Productions
   
Monday - Friday 16th – 20th May
9.00-12.00pm, Essential Classics, R3, Somethin’ Else
1.00-4.00pm, Radcliffe and Maconie, R6M, Smooth Operations
7.00-9.00pm (ET USA), All Gone Pete Tong, iHeartRadio Evolution, USA, We Are Grape

Monday 16th May
1.00-4.00am, Monki, R1 &R1 Xtra, Folded Wing
2.50-3.00am GMT, Over To You, BBC World Service, Whistledown
5.50-6.00am GMT, Over To You, BBC World Service, Whistledown
11.30-12.00pm, Fags, Mags And Bags, R4, (5/6),The Comedy Unit
2.00-4.00pm (AET Aus), Defected In The House, Kiss FM Melbourne, Distorted Productions
3.00-3.30pm, The Third Degree – The University Of Gloucestershire, (2/6), R4, Pozzitive TV
6.30-7.00pm, The Unbelievable Truth, (6/6), R4, Random Entertainment
9.00-10.00pm, (ET Canada) Jamie Cullum, JazzFM91, Canada, Folded Wing
11.00-12.30am, Jazz Now, R3, Unique

Tuesday 17th May
7.00-8.00pm, Jamie Cullum, R2, Folded Wing
7.00-8.00pm, Jamie Cullum, TSF Jazz, France, Folded Wing
10.00-11.00pm, Dennis Skinner vs Dementia, R2, TBI Media
11.00-12.30am Late Junction, R3, Reduced Listening
10.00-1.00am, Cameo, R1Xtra, Somethin’ Else

Wednesday 18th May
1.00-4.00am, Annie Nightingale, R1, We Are Grape
2.00-3.00pm, Jamie Cullum, RTE 2XM, Ireland, Folded Wing
2.15-3.00pm, School Drama (1/4), R4, Goldhawk Essential
6.30-7.00pm, Heresy, (1/6), R4, Avalon
7.00-8.00pm, The Folk Show with Mark Radcliffe, R2, Smooth Operations
9.00-10.00pm, The Surgery, R1, Somethin’ Else
10.00-1.00am, Sian Anderson, R1Xtra, Somethin’ Else
11.30-12.00pm, Polyoaks, (3/6), R4. Unique
11.00-12.00am, Trevor Nelson’s Soul Show, R2, Somethin’ Else
11.00-12.30am Late Junction, R3, Reduced Listening
11.15-11.30pm, Death And Taxis, (2/4), R4, Perfectly Normal

Thursday 19th May
9.00-12.00am, Mim Shaikh, BBC Asian Network, Somethin’ Else
2.15-3.00pm, School Drama (2/4), R4, Goldhawk Essential
6.30-7.00pm, Don’t Make Me Laugh, (6/6), R4, So Radio
7.00-8.00pm, Jamie Cullum, WRS (World Radio Switzerland), Folded Wing
9.00-10.00pm, (ET USA), Dirty Dutch With Chuckie, Sirius XM Electric Area, USA, The NoiseHouse
10.00-1.00am, The Residency, R1, Somethin’ Else
10.00-1.00am, Seani B, R1Xtra, Somethin’ Else
11.00-11.30pm, First Impressions With David Quantick, (3/4), R4, Giddy Goat
11.00-12.30am Late Junction, R3, Reduced Listening

Friday 20th May
1.00-2.00am Sister Bliss In Session, MKFM, Distorted Productions
1.00-2.00am (ET USA), Bliss In Session, iHeartRadio Evolution, USA, Distorted Productions
11.30-12.00pm, Barry’s Lunch Club, (4/4), R4, Whistledown
2.00-4.00pm, Kermode & Mayo, R5 live, Somethin’ Else
2.15-3.00pm, School Drama (3/4), R4, Goldhawk Essential
3.00-3.45pm, Gardeners’ Question Time, R4, Somethin’ Else
7.00-8.00pm, Desmond Carrington – The Music Goes Round, R2, Foldback Media
7.00-10.00pm, Georgey Spanswick, BBC Local Radio, Wire Free Productions
8.00-9.00pm (ET USA), I Need R3hab With R3hab, Sirius XM Electric Area, USA, The NoiseHouse
9.00-12.00am, Yasser, BBC Asian Network, Somethin’ Else
10.00-11.00pm, Paul Van Dyk: Vonyc Sessions, NRJ (Germany), Distorted Productions
10.00-11.00pm (ET USA), Don Diablo Hexagon Radio, Evolution (iHeartRadio), Distorted Productions
10.00-11.00pm, Sexy By Nature with Sunnery James & Ryan Marciano, Slam FM (Netherlands), We Are Grape
10.00-1.00am, Pete Tong, R1, We Are Grape
10.00-1.00am, Semtex, R1Xtra, Somethin’ Else
Various times, The Selector for The British Council, Folded Wing

Podcasts
Seriously Podcast (2 episodes per week, Tues & Fri ) R4 website, Sparklab Productions
4 in Four Podcast (1 episode per week, Sun ) R4 website, Sparklab Productions



Plain text links to main sections   Home: about RIG    Member Benefits   Join RIG now!   Services for all   Log in   Members Only

Contact information: Will Jackson, Managing Director   Kim Mason, Administrator