Indies on air this week - week 18 - April 30th-May 5th 2016

Indie programmes are on the radio at home and abroad throughout this week, including these 95, some of which are featured in BBC Radio's highlights of the week

Saturday 30th April
1.00-4.00am B Traits, R1 & R1 Xtra, TBI Media
7.00-10.00am, Mary Anne Hobbs, R6M, Wise Buddah
8.00-10.00am, Sounds of the 60’s, R2, Unique
9.55-11.05am, Live Formula 1: Russian Grand Prix 3rd Practice, R5 live Sports Extra, USP
10.00-1.00pm, The Huey Show, R6M, Wise Buddah
10.30-11.00am, The Kitchen Cabinet (1/7), R4, Somethin’ Else
11.00-12.00pm, (ET Canada) Jamie Cullum, JazzFM91, Canada, Folded Wing
12.55-2.05pm, Live Formula 1: Russian Grand Prix Qualifying, R5 live Sports Extra, USP
1.00-3.00pm, Pick of the Pops, R2, Unique
2.00-3.00pm, ET USA), EDX: No Xcuses, Sirius XM Electric Area, Distorted Productions
2.30-4.00pm, Look Back In Anger, R4, Brill Productions
3.00-5.00pm, The Official Asian Download Chart, BBC Asian Network, Wise Buddah
3.00-6.00pm, Dermot O’Leary, R2, Ora et Labora
3.00-6.00pm, Gilles Peterson, R6M, Somethin’ Else
6.00-6.40pm, 7th Dimension: Twilight Zone, (9/10), R4 Extra, Falcon Picture Group
6.50-7.00pm GMT, Over To You, BBC World Service, Whistledown
6.00-9.00pm, Panjabi Hit Squad, BBC Asian Network, Wise Buddah
7.00-9.00pm, Andi Durrant: The Electrik Playground, Kiss Fresh, Distorted Productions
8.00-9.00pm, Tennant Looks Back At Osborne, R4, Bite Media
8.00-10.00pm, Paul Gambaccini With America’s Greatest Hits, R2, Howlett Media
8.00-10.00pm, Chicane Presents Sun: Sets, RTE Pulse Ireland, Distorted Productions
9.00-10.00pm (ET USA), Mixmash Radio With Laidback Luke, iHeartRadio Evolution, USA, The NoiseHouse

Sunday 1st May
4.00-6.00am, Essential Mix, R1, Somethin’ Else
6.05-6.35am, Something Understood, R4, TBI Media
7.00-10.00am, Mary Anne Hobbs, R6M, Wise Buddah
9.00-12.00pm, Sunday Morning, R3, Unique
10.50-11.00am GMT, Over To You, BBC World Service, Whistledown
11.00-1.00pm, The Michael Ball Show, R2, Wise Buddah
11.15-12.00pm, The Reunion, (5/5), R4, Whistledown
12.00-1.00pm, Private Passions – Roger Allam, R3, Loftus Media
12.55-3.00pm, Live Formula 1: Russian Grand Prix, R5 live, USP
2.00-2.45pm, Gardeners’ Question Time, R4, Somethin’ Else
3.00-5.00pm, Johnnie Walker’s Sounds Of The 70’s, R2, Wise Buddah
6.00-8.00pm, Now Playing, R6M, Somethin’ Else
7.00-8.00pm, Jamie Cullum, ICRT FM100 Taiwan, Folded Wing
7.00-10.00pm, The Rock Show, R1, Somethin’ Else
7.00-9.00pm, Claudia on Sunday, R2, Wise Buddah
7.00-10.00pm (ET USA), Rob da Bank’s Sunday Best, iHeartRadio Evolution, USA, The NoiseHouse
7.15-7.45pm, The Rest Is History, (5/6), R4, Avalon
7.45-8.00pm, A Good Soldier And A Handsome Daddy, (2/4), R4, Pier Productions
8.00-10.00pm, Freak Zone, R6M, Somethin’ Else
9.00-11.00pm (ET USA), Mutants Radio With John Dahlback, iHeartRadio Evolution, USA, We Are Grape
10.00-1.00am, Edu, R1Xtra, Somethin’ Else
11.30-12.00am Something Understood, R4, TBI Media
12.00-1.00am, In Short, R5 live, Audio Always
12.00-1.00am, Freakier Zone, R6M, Somethin’ Else

Monday -Thursday 2nd – 5th May
7.00-10.00pm, Mark Forrest, BBC Local Radio, Wire Free Productions
   
Monday - Friday 2nd – 6th May
9.00-12.00pm, Essential Classics, R3, Somethin’ Else
1.00-4.00pm, Radcliffe and Maconie, R6M, Smooth Operations
7.00-9.00pm (ET USA), All Gone Pete Tong, iHeartRadio Evolution, USA, We Are Grape
7.45-8.00pm, Open Art (1-5/5), R4, Somethin’ Else

Monday 2nd May
1.00-4.00am, Monki, R1 &R1 Xtra, Folded Wing
2.50-3.00am GMT, Over To You, BBC World Service, Whistledown
5.50-6.00am GMT, Over To You, BBC World Service, Whistledown
11.30-12.00pm, Fags, Mags And Bags, R4, (3/6),The Comedy Unit
2.00-4.00pm (AET Aus), Defected In The House, Kiss FM Melbourne, Distorted Productions
6.30-7.00pm, The Unbelievable Truth, (4/6), R4, Random Entertainment
9.00-10.00pm, (ET Canada) Jamie Cullum, JazzFM91, Canada, Folded Wing
11.00-12.30am, Jazz Now, R3, Unique

Tuesday 3rd May
2.00-2.30am, The Single Story, (4/4), R6M, Unique
7.00-8.00pm, Jamie Cullum, R2, Folded Wing
7.00-8.00pm, Jamie Cullum, TSF Jazz, France, Folded Wing
10.00-1.00am, Cameo, R1Xtra, Somethin’ Else
10.00-11.00pm, The Celluloid Jukebox, (5/6), R2, Hidden Flack
11.00-12.30am Late Junction, R3, Reduced Listening

Wednesday 4th May
1.00-4.00am, Annie Nightingale, R1, We Are Grape
2.00-3.00pm, Jamie Cullum, RTE 2XM, Ireland, Folded Wing
7.00-8.00pm, The Folk Show with Mark Radcliffe, R2, Smooth Operations
9.00-10.00pm, The Surgery, R1, Somethin’ Else
10.00-1.00am, Sian Anderson, R1Xtra, Somethin’ Else
11.00-11.15pm, Nurse, (5/6), R4, Down the Line
11.30-12.00pm, Polyoaks, (1/6), R4. Unique
11.00-12.00am, Trevor Nelson’s Soul Show, R2, Somethin’ Else
11.00-12.30am Late Junction, R3, Reduced Listening

Thursday 5th May
9.00-12.00am, Mim Shaikh, BBC Asian Network, Somethin’ Else
6.30-7.00pm, Don’t Make Me Laugh, (4/6), R4, So Radio
7.00-8.00pm, Jamie Cullum, WRS (World Radio Switzerland), Folded Wing
9.00-10.00pm, (ET USA), Dirty Dutch With Chuckie, Sirius XM Electric Area, USA, The NoiseHouse
10.00-1.00am, The Residency, R1, Somethin’ Else
10.00-1.00am, Seani B, R1Xtra, Somethin’ Else
11.00-11.30pm, First Impressions With David Quantick, (1/4), R4, Giddy Goat
11.00-12.30am Late Junction, R3, Reduced Listening

Friday 6th May
1.00-2.00am Sister Bliss In Session, MKFM, Distorted Productions
1.00-2.00am (ET USA), Bliss In Session, iHeartRadio Evolution, USA, Distorted Productions
11.30-12.00pm, Barry’s Lunch Club, (2/4), R4, Whistledown
2.00-4.00pm, Kermode & Mayo, R5 live, Somethin’ Else
3.00-3.45pm, Gardeners’ Question Time, R4, Somethin’ Else
7.00-8.00pm, Desmond Carrington – The Music Goes Round, R2, Foldback Media
7.00-10.00pm, Georgey Spanswick, BBC Local Radio, Wire Free Productions
8.00-9.00pm (ET USA), I Need R3hab With R3hab, Sirius XM Electric Area, USA, The NoiseHouse
9.00-12.00am, Yasser, BBC Asian Network, Somethin’ Else
10.00-11.00pm, Paul Van Dyk: Vonyc Sessions, NRJ (Germany), Distorted Productions
10.00-11.00pm (ET USA), Don Diablo Hexagon Radio, Evolution (iHeartRadio), Distorted Productions
10.00-11.00pm, Sexy By Nature with Sunnery James & Ryan Marciano, Slam FM (Netherlands), We Are Grape
10.00-1.00am, Pete Tong, R1, We Are Grape
10.00-1.00am, Semtex, R1Xtra, Somethin’ Else
Various times, The Selector for The British Council, Folded Wing





Plain text links to main sections   Home: about RIG    Member Benefits   Join RIG now!   Services for all   Log in   Members Only

Contact information: Will Jackson, Managing Director   Kim Mason, Administrator