The Community

About the millions of Joomla! users and Web sites

Indies on air this week 5th - 11th April 2014 week 14

Indie programmes are on the radio at home and abroad throughout this week, including these 87 some of which are featured in BBC radio's highlights of the week

Saturday 5th April
1.00-3.00am, Essential Mix, R1, Somethin’ Else
3.00-5.00am, Annie Nightingale, R1, We Are Grape
3.00-6.00am Richard Allinson, R2, Somethin’ Else
5.00-7.00am, Rob Da Bank, R1, We Are Grape
7.00-10.00am, Mary Ann Hobbs, R6M, Wise Buddah
8.00-10.00am, Sounds of the 60’s, R2, Unique
10.00-1.00pm, The Huey Show, R6M, Wise Buddah
1.00-3.00pm, Pick of the Pops, R2, Unique
3.00-6.00pm, The Official Asian Download Chart, BBC Asian Network, Wise Buddah/Three Street Media
3.00-6.00pm, Dermot O’Leary, R2, Ora et Labora
3.00-6.00pm, Gilles Peterson, R6M, Somethin’ Else
3.55-5.05 pm Formula 1, Bahrain Grand Prix, Qualifying, R5 live Sports Extra, USP
6.00-9.00pm, Panjabi Hit Squad, BBC Asian Network, Wise Buddah/Three Street Media
6.06-7.30pm, 606, R5 live, Somethin’ Else
6.00-9.00pm, Craig Charles Funk and Soul Show, R6M, TBI Media
8.00-9.00pm, Archive On 4: Listen Without Mother, R4, Testbed Productions
9.00-10.00pm (EST USA), Mixmash Radio With Laidback Luke, Evolution (iHeartRadio), USA, The NoiseHouse
9.00-12.00am, Kan D Man And DJ Limelight, BBC Asian Network, Wise Buddah/Three Street Media

Sunday 6th April
12.00-1.00am, Freakier Zone, R6M, Somethin’ Else
1.00-3.00am, Diplo and Friends, R1 & R1 Xtra, TBI Media
3.00-6.00am Richard Allinson, R2, Somethin’ Else
6.05-6.35am, Something Understood, R4, Whistledown
7.00-10.00am, Mary Ann Hobbs, R6M, Wise Buddah
9.00-12.00pm, Sunday Morning, R3, Unique
11.00-1.00pm, Weekend Wogan, R2, Wise Buddah
11.15-12.00pm, The Reunion, (1/5), R4, Whistledown
12.00-1.00pm, Private Passions – Adam Nicolson, R3, Loftus Media
1.00-4.00pm, The Huey Show, R6M, Wise Buddah
2.00-2.45pm, Gardener’s Question Time, R4, Somethin’ Else
3.00-5.00pm, Johnnie Walker’s Sounds of the 70’s, R2, Wise Buddah
4.00-6.00pm, Iggy Pop, R6M, Gimme Sugar Ltd
6.00-8.00pm, Now Playing, R6M, Somethin’ Else
6.06-7.30pm, 606, R5 live, Somethin’ Else
7.00-9.00pm, Sunday Night With Michael Ball, R2, Wise Buddah
7.00-10.00pm (EST USA), Rob da Bank’s Sunday Best, Evolution (iHeartRadio), USA, The NoiseHouse
7.45-8.00pm, Time, (3/3), R4, Sweet Talk Productions
8.00-10.00pm, Freak Zone, R6M, Somethin’ Else
9.00-11.00pm (EST USA), Mutants Radio With John Dahlback, Evolution (iHeartRadio), USA, We Are Grape
10.00-2.00am, Edu, R1Xtra, Somethin’ Else
11.30-12.00am Something Understood, R4, Whistledown

Monday – Friday 7th – 11th April
12.00-2.00am, Janice Long, R2, Somethin’ Else
1.30-1.35am, Pause For Thought, R2, TBI Media
2.00-5.00am, Alex Lester, R2, Wise Buddah
5.45-5.50am, Pause For Thought, R2, TBI Media
9.20 -9.25am, Pause For Thought, R2, TBI Media
9.00-12.00pm, Essential Classics, R3, Classic Arts
9.45-10.00am, Book Of The Week: Louis Armstrong – Master Of Modernism, (1-5/5), R4, Pacificus Productions
11.00-11.15am, Elizabeth Jane Howard Short Stories, (1-5/5), R4 Extra, Allegra Productions
1.00-4.00pm, Radcliffe and Maconie, R6M, Smooth Operations
7.00-10.00pm, Mark Forrest, BBC Local Radio, Wire Free Productions
7.00-10.00pm (EST USA), All Gone Pete Tong, Evolution (iHeartRadio), USA, We Are Grape
10.45-11.00pm, Book At Bedtime: Unexploded, (6-10/10), R4, Sweet Talk Productions

Monday 7th April
2.00-4.00am, Monki, R1 &R1 Xtra, Folded Wing
10.00-2.00am, CJ Beatz, R1Xtra, Somethin’ Else
11.00-12.30am, Jazz On 3, R3, Somethin’Else

Tuesday 8th April
12.00-2.00am, The Rock Show, R1, Somethin’ Else
11.00-11.30am, Chrysanthemum, R4, Overtone Productions
3.00-3.30pm, Short Cuts (2/6), R4, Falling Tree Productions
7.00-8.00pm, Jamie Cullum, R2, Folded Wing
9.00-10.00pm, The Review Show, R1, Somethin’ Else
10.00-2.00am, Cameo, R1Xtra, Somethin’ Else
11.00-12.00am, Mark Radcliffe’s Music Club, R2, Smooth Operations

Wednesday 9th April
12.00-2.00am, The Punk Show, R1, Somethin’ Else
2.00-4.00am, Nihal, BBC Radio 1 & 1 Xtra, TBI Media
11.30-12.00pm, Gloomsbury: Desperate For A Thumbs Up, (2/6), R4, Little Brother Productions
7.00-8.00pm, The Folk Show with Mark Radcliffe, R2, Smooth Operations
9.00-10.00pm, My Playlist, R1, Somethin’ Else
10.00-2.00am, Crissy Criss, R1Xtra, Somethin’ Else
11.00-12.00am, Trevor Nelson’s Soul Show, R2, Somethin’ Else

Thursday 10th April
2.00-4.00am, Benji B, BBC Radio 1 & 1 Xtra, TBI Media
11.30-12.00pm, A Tale Of Two Theatres, (2/8), R4, Whistledown
9.00-10.00pm, INDJsWT, R1, Somethin’ Else
9.00-10.00pm, (EST USA), Dirty Dutch With Chuckie, Electric Area Sirius XM, USA, The NoiseHouse
10.00-2.00am, Robbo Ranx, R1Xtra, Somethin’ Else

Friday 11th April

12.00-2.00am, The Residency, R1, Somethin’ Else
2.00-4.00am, Toddla T, BBC Radio 1 & 1 Xtra, TBI Media
11.00-11.30am, Podcasting – The First Ten Years, (2/2), R4, Trevor Dann’s Company
2.00-4.00pm, Kermode & Mayo, R5 live, Somethin’ Else
3.00-3.45pm, Gardener’s Question Time, R4, Somethin’ Else
7.00-8.00pm, Desmond Carrington – The Music Goes Round, R2, Foldback Media
8.00-9.00pm (EST USA), I Need R3hab With R3hab, Electric Area Sirius XM, USA, The NoiseHouse
9.00-12.00am, Yasser, BBC Asian Network, Wise Buddah/Three Street Media
10.00-12.00am, 6 Mix, R6M, Somethin’ Else
10.00-2.00am, Semtex, R1Xtra, Somethin’ Else
11.00-1.00am, Skream & Benga, R1, We Are Grape
Various times, The Selector for The British Council, Folded Wing

Indies on air this week 28th March -4th April 2014 week 13

Indie programmes are on the radio at home and abroad throughout this week, including these 92 some of which are featured in BBC Radio's highlights of the week:

Saturday 29th March
1.00-3.00am, Essential Mix, R1, Somethin’ Else
3.00-5.00am, Annie Nightingale, R1, We Are Grape
3.00-6.00am Richard Allinson, R2, Somethin’ Else
4.55-6.05 am Formula 1, Malaysian Grand Prix , 3rd Practice Session R5 live Sports Extra, USP
5.00-7.00am, Rob Da Bank, R1, We Are Grape
7.00-10.00am, Mary Ann Hobbs, R6M, Wise Buddah
8.00-10.00am, Sounds of the 60’s, R2, Unique
9.00-12.00pm, Up The Workers, R4 Extra, Testbed Productions
10.00-1.00pm, The Huey Show, R6M, Wise Buddah
1.00-3.00pm, Pick of the Pops, R2, Unique
3.00-6.00pm, The Official Asian Download Chart, BBC Asian Network, Wise Buddah/Three Street Media
3.00-6.00pm, Dermot O’Leary, R2, Ora et Labora
3.00-6.00pm, Gilles Peterson, R6M, Somethin’ Else
6.00-9.00pm, Panjabi Hit Squad, BBC Asian Network, Wise Buddah/Three Street Media
6.06-7.30pm, 606, R5 live, Somethin’ Else
6.00-9.00pm, Craig Charles Funk and Soul Show, R6M, TBI Media
8.00-9.00pm, West Coast Johnnie Walker, (10/10), R2, Howlett Media Productions
9.00-10.00pm, The Craig Charles Funk And Soul Show, R2, TBI Media
9.00-10.00pm (EST USA), Mixmash Radio With Laidback Luke, Evolution (iHeartRadio), USA, The NoiseHouse
9.00-12.00am, Kan D Man And DJ Limelight, BBC Asian Network, Wise Buddah/Three Street Media
10-11.00pm, 4 Extra Stand Up, (6/6), R4 Extra, Dabster Productions

Sunday 30th March
12.00-1.00am, Freakier Zone, R6M, Somethin’ Else
1.00-3.00am, Diplo and Friends, R1 & R1 Xtra, TBI Media
3.00-6.00am Richard Allinson, R2, Somethin’ Else
6.05-6.35am, Something Understood, R4, Unique
7.00-10.00am, Mary Ann Hobbs, R6M, Wise Buddah
8.30-11.00am, Formula 1, Malaysian Grand Prix, R5 live, USP
9.00-12.00pm, Live At The South Bank: Sunday Morning, R3, Unique
11.00-1.00pm, Weekend Wogan, R2, Wise Buddah
12.00-1.00pm, Private Passions –Theo Fennell, R3, Loftus Media
1.00-4.00pm, The Huey Show, R6M, Wise Buddah
2.00-2.45pm, Gardener’s Question Time, R4, Somethin’ Else
3.00-5.00pm, Johnnie Walker’s Sounds of the 70’s, R2, Wise Buddah
4.00-6.00pm, Iggy Pop, R6M, Gimme Sugar Ltd
6.00-8.00pm, Now Playing, R6M, Somethin’ Else
6.06-7.30pm, 606, R5 live, Somethin’ Else
6.45-7.30pm, Sunday Feature: Billy – The Other Lloyd Webber, R3, Andrew Green Productions
7.00-9.00pm, Sunday Night With Michael Ball, R2, Wise Buddah
7.00-10.00pm (EST USA), Rob da Bank’s Sunday Best, Evolution (iHeartRadio), USA, The NoiseHouse
7.15-7.45pm, Just William Live, (2/2), Jarvis And Ayres Productions
7.45-8.00pm, Time, (2/3), R4, Sweet Talk Productions
8.00-10.00pm, Freak Zone, R6M, Somethin’ Else
9.00-11.00pm (EST USA), Mutants Radio With John Dahlback, Evolution (iHeartRadio), USA, We Are Grape
10.00-11.30pm, Drama On 3: The Boy At The Back, R3, Afonica Sound Productions
10.00-2.00am, Edu, R1Xtra, Somethin’ Else
11.30-12.00am Something Understood, R4, Unique


Monday – Friday 31st March – 4th April
12.00-2.00am, Janice Long, R2, Somethin’ Else
1.30-1.35am, Pause For Thought, R2, TBI Media
2.00-5.00am, Alex Lester, R2, Wise Buddah
5.45-5.50am, Pause For Thought, R2, TBI Media
9.20 -9.25am, Pause For Thought, R2, TBI Media
9.00-12.00pm, Essential Classics, R3, Classic Arts
9.45-10.00am, Book Of The Week: The Unexpected Professor, (1-5/5), R4, The Waters Company
1.00-4.00pm, Radcliffe and Maconie, R6M, Smooth Operations
7.00-10.00pm, Mark Forrest, BBC Local Radio, Wire Free Productions
7.00-10.00pm (EST USA), All Gone Pete Tong, Evolution (iHeartRadio), USA, We Are Grape
10.45-11.00pm, Book At Bedtime: Unexploded, (1-5/10), R4, Sweet Talk Productions

Monday 31st March
2.00-4.00am, Monki, R1 &R1 Xtra, Folded Wing
10.00-2.00am, CJ Beatz, R1Xtra, Somethin’ Else
11.00-12.30am, Jazz On 3, R3, Somethin’Else

Tuesday 1st April
12.00-2.00am, The Rock Show, R1, Somethin’ Else
3.00-3.30pm, Short Cuts (1/6), R4, Falling Tree Productions
7.00-8.00pm, Jamie Cullum, R2, Folded Wing
9.00-10.00pm, The Review Show, R1, Somethin’ Else
10.00-2.00am, Cameo, R1Xtra, Somethin’ Else
11.00-12.00am, Mark Radcliffe’s Music Club, R2, Smooth Operations

Wednesday 2nd April
12.00-2.00am, The Punk Show, R1, Somethin’ Else
2.00-4.00am, Nihal, BBC Radio 1 & 1 Xtra, TBI Media
11.00-11.30am, Rockets In The Desert, R4, Boffin Media
11.30-12.00pm, Gloomsbury: Anarchy Looms Over Staplehurst, (1/6), R4, Little Brother Productions
7.00-8.00pm, The Folk Show with Mark Radcliffe, R2, Smooth Operations
9.00-10.00pm, My Playlist, R1, Somethin’ Else
10.00-2.00am, Crissy Criss, R1Xtra, Somethin’ Else
11.00-12.00am, Trevor Nelson’s Soul Show, R2, Somethin’ Else

Thursday 3rd April
2.00-4.00am, Benji B, BBC Radio 1 & 1 Xtra, TBI Media
11.30-12.00pm, A Tale Of Two Theatres, (1/8), R4, Whistledown
9.00-10.00pm, INDJsWT, R1, Somethin’ Else
9.00-10.00pm, (EST USA), Dirty Dutch With Chuckie, Electric Area Sirius XM, USA, The NoiseHouse
10.00-11.00pm, The 45 @ 65, R2, (2/2). Unique
10.00-2.00am, Robbo Ranx, R1Xtra, Somethin’ Else

Friday 4th April
12.00-2.00am, The Residency, R1, Somethin’ Else
2.00-4.00am, Toddla T, BBC Radio 1 & 1 Xtra, TBI Media
11.00-11.30am, Podcasting – The First Ten Years, (1/2), R4, Trevor Dann’s Company
2.00-4.00pm, Kermode & Mayo, R5 live, Somethin’ Else
3.00-3.45pm, Gardener’s Question Time, R4, Somethin’ Else
7.00-8.00pm, Desmond Carrington – The Music Goes Round, R2, Foldback Media
8.00-9.00pm (EST USA), I Need R3hab With R3hab, Electric Area Sirius XM, USA, The NoiseHouse
9.00-12.00am, Yasser, BBC Asian Network, Wise Buddah/Three Street Media
10.00-12.00am, 6 Mix, R6M, Somethin’ Else
10.00-2.00am, Semtex, R1Xtra, Somethin’ Else
11.00-1.00am, Skream & Benga, R1, We Are Grape
Various times, The Selector for The British Council, Folded Wing

Indies on air this week 15th - 21st March 2014 - week 11

Indie programmes are on the radio at home and abroad throughout this week, including these 94 some of which are featured in BBC Radio's highlights of the week:

Saturday 15th March
1.00-3.00am, Essential Mix, R1, Somethin’ Else
2.55-4.05am, Formula 1, Australian Grand Prix – 3rd Practice Session, R5 live Sports Extra, USP
5.55-7.05 am Formula 1, Australian Grand Prix Qualifying, R5 live Sports Extra, USP
3.00-5.00am, Annie Nightingale, R1, We Are Grape
3.00-6.00am Richard Allinson, R2, Somethin’ Else
5.00-7.00am, Rob Da Bank, R1, We Are Grape
7.00-10.00am, Mary Ann Hobbs, R6M, Wise Buddah
8.00-10.00am, Sounds of the 60’s, R2, Unique
9.00-12.00pm, The Sage Of Cricklewood: Alan Coren On 4 Extra, (1/1), R4 Extra, Pier Productions
10.00-1.00pm, The Huey Show, R6M, Wise Buddah
1.00-3.00pm, Pick of the Pops, R2, Unique
3.00-6.00pm, The Official Asian Download Chart, BBC Asian Network, Wise Buddah/Three Street Media
3.00-6.00pm, Lily Allen for Dermot O’Leary, R2, Ora et Labora
3.00-6.00pm, Gilles Peterson, R6M, Somethin’ Else
6.00-9.00pm, Panjabi Hit Squad, BBC Asian Network, Wise Buddah/Three Street Media
6.06-7.30pm, 606, R5 live, Somethin’ Else
6.00-9.00pm, Craig Charles Funk and Soul Show, R6M, TBI Media
8.00-9.00pm, West Coast Johnnie Walker, (8/10), R2, Howlett Media Productions
8.00-9.00pm, The Interviewer Stole The Show, R4, Cast Iron Radio & Recording
9.00-10.00pm, The Craig Charles Funk And Soul Show, R2, TBI Media
9.00-10.00pm (EST USA), Mixmash Radio With Laidback Luke, Evolution (iHeartRadio), USA, The NoiseHouse
9.00-12.00am, Kan D Man And DJ Limelight, BBC Asian Network, Wise Buddah/Three Street Media
10.00-11.00pm, 4 Extra Stands Up, (6/6), R4 Extra, Dabster Productions
Various times, Where Are You Going?, World Service, Loftus Media

Sunday 16th March
12.00-1.00am, Freakier Zone, R6M, Somethin’ Else
1.00-3.00am, Diplo and Friends, R1 & R1 Xtra, TBI Media
3.00-6.00am Richard Allinson, R2, Somethin’ Else
5.30-8.00am, Formula 1, Australian Grand Prix, R5 live, USP
6.05-6.35am, Something Understood, R4, Whistledown
7.00-10.00am, Mary Ann Hobbs, R6M, Wise Buddah
9.00-12.00pm, Sunday Morning, R3, Unique
11.00-1.00pm, Weekend Wogan, R2, Wise Buddah
12.00-1.00pm, Private Passions – Sally Davies, R3, Loftus Media
1.00-4.00pm, The Huey Show, R6M, Wise Buddah
2.00-2.45pm, Gardener’s Question Time, R4, Somethin’ Else
3.00-5.00pm, Johnnie Walker’s Sounds of the 70’s, R2, Wise Buddah
6.00-8.00pm, Now Playing, R6M, Somethin’ Else
6.06-7.30pm, 606, R5 live, Somethin’ Else
7.00-9.00pm, Sunday Night With Michael Ball, R2, Wise Buddah
7.00-10.00pm (EST USA), Rob da Bank’s Sunday Best, Evolution (iHeartRadio), USA, The NoiseHouse
8.00-10.00pm, Freak Zone, R6M, Somethin’ Else
9.00-11.00pm (EST USA), Mutants Radio With John Dahlback, Evolution (iHeartRadio), USA, We Are Grape
10.00-2.00am, Edu, R1Xtra, Somethin’ Else
11.30-12.00am Something Understood, R4, Whistledown

Monday – Wednesday 17th-19th March
2.15-3.00pm, Afternoon Drama: A Kidnapping (1/3/3), R4, Goldhawk

Monday – Friday 17th – 21st March
12.00-2.00am, Janice Long, R2, Somethin’ Else
1.30-1.35am, Pause For Thought, R2, TBI Media
2.00-5.00am, Alex Lester, R2, Wise Buddah
5.45-5.50am, Pause For Thought, R2, TBI Media
9.20 -9.25am, Pause For Thought, R2, TBI Media
9.00-12.00pm, Live At The South Bank - Essential Classics, R3, Classic Arts
11.00-11.15am, The Stories Of Adam Marek, (1-5/5), R4 Extra, Sweet Talk Productions
1.00-4.00pm, Radcliffe and Maconie, R6M, Smooth Operations
1.45-2.00pm, Martin Wainwright;s Myth Of The North, (1-5/5), R4, Just Radio
7.00-10.00pm, Mark Forrest, BBC Local Radio, Wire Free Productions
7.00-10.00pm (EST USA), All Gone Pete Tong, Evolution (iHeartRadio), USA, We Are Grape

Monday 17th March
2.00-4.00am, Monki, R1 &R1 Xtra, Folded Wing
11.00-11.30am, The Regimental Future, R4, Whistledown
4.00-4.30pm, The Great Estate, (1/1), R4, Brook Lapping
10.00-2.00am, CJ Beatz, R1Xtra, Somethin’ Else
11.00-12.30am, Jazz On 3, R3, Somethin’Else

Tuesday 18th March
12.00-2.00am, The Rock Show, R1, Somethin’ Else
3.00-3.30pm, The Kitchen Cabinet, (6/7), R4, Somethin’ Else
7.00-8.00pm, Jamie Cullum, R2, Folded Wing
9.00-10.00pm, The Review Show, R1, Somethin’ Else
10.00-11.00pm, Up Close With George Michael, (1/2), R2, Sue Clark Productions
10.00-2.00am, Cameo, R1Xtra, Somethin’ Else
11.00-12.00am, Mark Radcliffe’s Music Club, R2, Smooth Operations

Wednesday 19th March
12.00-2.00am, The Punk Show, R1, Somethin’ Else
2.00-4.00am, Nihal, BBC Radio 1 & 1 Xtra, TBI Media
6.30-7.00pm, Thanks A Lot, Milton Jones!, (5/6), R4, Pozzitive TV
7.00-8.00pm, The Folk Show with Mark Radcliffe, R2, Smooth Operations
9.00-10.00pm, My Playlist, R1, Somethin’ Else
10.00-2.00am, Crissy Criss, R1Xtra, Somethin’ Else
11.00-12.00am, Trevor Nelson’s Soul Show, R2, Somethin’ Else
11.15-11.30pm, Nurse, (5/6), R4, Down The Line Productions

Thursday 20th March
2.00-4.00am, Benji B, BBC Radio 1 & 1 Xtra, TBI Media
11.30-112.00pm, The Art Of Home, (1/1), R4, Sugar Productions
9.00-10.00pm, INDJsWT, R1, Somethin’ Else
9.00-10.00pm, (EST USA), Dirty Dutch With Chuckie, Electric Area Sirius XM, USA, The NoiseHouse
10.00-11.00pm, Nashville UK, R2, Wise Buddah
10.00-2.00am, Robbo Ranx, R1Xtra, Somethin’ Else

Thursday – Friday 20th – 21st March
Afternoon Drama: Rumpole And The Old Boy Network (1-2/2), R4, Catherine Bailey Ltd

Friday 21st March
12.00-2.00am, The Residency, R1, Somethin’ Else
2.00-4.00am, Toddla T, BBC Radio 1 & 1 Xtra, TBI Media
2.00-4.00pm, Kermode & Mayo, R5 live, Somethin’ Else
3.00-3.45pm, Gardener’s Question Time, R4, Somethin’ Else
7.00-8.00pm, Desmond Carrington – The Music Goes Round, R2, Foldback Media
8.00-9.00pm (EST USA), I Need R3hab With R3hab, Electric Area Sirius XM, USA, The NoiseHouse
9.00-12.00am, Yasser, BBC Asian Network, Wise Buddah/Three Street Media
10.00-12.00am, 6 Mix, R6M, Somethin’ Else
10.00-2.00am, Semtex, R1Xtra, Somethin’ Else
11.00-1.00am, Skream & Benga, R1, We Are Grape
Various times, The Selector for The British Council, Folded Wing

Indies on air this week 22nd - 28th March 2014 - week 12

Indie programmes are on the radio at home and abroad throughout this week, including these 89 some of which are featured in BBC Radio's highlights of the week:

Saturday 22nd March
1.00-3.00am, Essential Mix, R1, Somethin’ Else
3.00-5.00am, Annie Nightingale, R1, We Are Grape
3.00-6.00am Richard Allinson, R2, Somethin’ Else
5.00-7.00am, Rob Da Bank, R1, We Are Grape
7.00-10.00am, Mary Ann Hobbs, R6M, Wise Buddah
8.00-10.00am, Sounds of the 60’s, R2, Unique
10.00-1.00pm, The Huey Show, R6M, Wise Buddah
1.00-3.00pm, Pick of the Pops, R2, Unique
3.00-6.00pm, The Official Asian Download Chart, BBC Asian Network, Wise Buddah/Three Street Media
3.00-6.00pm, John Bishop for Dermot O’Leary, R2, Ora et Labora
3.00-6.00pm, Gilles Peterson, R6M, Somethin’ Else
6.00-9.00pm, Panjabi Hit Squad, BBC Asian Network, Wise Buddah/Three Street Media
6.06-7.30pm, 606, R5 live, Somethin’ Else
6.00-9.00pm, Craig Charles Funk and Soul Show, R6M, TBI Media
8.00-9.00pm, West Coast Johnnie Walker, (9/10), R2, Howlett Media Productions
9.00-10.00pm, The Craig Charles Funk And Soul Show, R2, TBI Media
9.00-10.00pm (EST USA), Mixmash Radio With Laidback Luke, Evolution (iHeartRadio), USA, The NoiseHouse
9.00-12.00am, Kan D Man And DJ Limelight, BBC Asian Network, Wise Buddah/Three Street Media

Sunday 23rd March
12.00-1.00am, Freakier Zone, R6M, Somethin’ Else
1.00-3.00am, Diplo and Friends, R1 & R1 Xtra, TBI Media
3.00-6.00am Richard Allinson, R2, Somethin’ Else
6.05-6.35am, Something Understood, R4, Falling Tree Productions
7.00-10.00am, Mary Ann Hobbs, R6M, Wise Buddah
9.00-12.00pm, Sunday Morning, R3, Unique
11.00-1.00pm, Weekend Wogan, R2, Wise Buddah
12.00-1.00pm, Private Passions – Craig Brown, R3, Loftus Media
1.00-4.00pm, Grace Dent’s Guide To Growing Up A Girl, R4 Extra, Testbed Productions
1.00-4.00pm, The Huey Show, R6M, Wise Buddah
2.00-2.45pm, Gardener’s Question Time, R4, Somethin’ Else
3.00-5.00pm, Johnnie Walker’s Sounds of the 70’s, R2, Wise Buddah
6.00-8.00pm, Now Playing, R6M, Somethin’ Else
6.06-7.30pm, 606, R5 live, Somethin’ Else
7.00-9.00pm, Sunday Night With Michael Ball, R2, Wise Buddah
7.00-10.00pm (EST USA), Rob da Bank’s Sunday Best, Evolution (iHeartRadio), USA, The NoiseHouse
7.15-7.45pm, Just William Live, (1/2), Jarvis And Ayres Productions
7.45-8.00pm, Time, (1/3), R4, Sweet Talk Productions
8.00-10.00pm, Freak Zone, R6M, Somethin’ Else
9.00-11.00pm (EST USA), Mutants Radio With John Dahlback, Evolution (iHeartRadio), USA, We Are Grape
10.00-11.40pm, Drama On 3: Roots, R3, Catherine Bailey Productions
10.00-2.00am, Edu, R1Xtra, Somethin’ Else
11.30-12.00am Something Understood, R4, Falling Tree Productions


Monday – Friday 24th – 28th March
12.00-2.00am, Janice Long, R2, Somethin’ Else
1.30-1.35am, Pause For Thought, R2, TBI Media
2.00-5.00am, Alex Lester, R2, Wise Buddah
5.45-5.50am, Pause For Thought, R2, TBI Media
9.20 -9.25am, Pause For Thought, R2, TBI Media
9.00-12.00pm, Live At The South Bank - Essential Classics, R3, Classic Arts
9.45-10.00am, Book Of The Week: A Spy Among Friends, (1-5/5), R4, Heavy Entertainment
11.00-11.15am, Winston Graham Short Stories: The Old Boys, (1-5/5), R4 Extra, The Waters Company
1.00-4.00pm, Radcliffe and Maconie, R6M, Smooth Operations
7.00-10.00pm, Mark Forrest, BBC Local Radio, Wire Free Productions
7.00-10.00pm (EST USA), All Gone Pete Tong, Evolution (iHeartRadio), USA, We Are Grape
10.45-11.00pm, The Essay: Finish The Bottle – Encounters With Artists, (1-5/5), R3, Just Radio

Monday 24th March
2.00-4.00am, Monki, R1 &R1 Xtra, Folded Wing
10.00-2.00am, CJ Beatz, R1Xtra, Somethin’ Else
11.00-12.30am, Jazz On 3, R3, Somethin’Else

Tuesday 25th March
12.00-2.00am, The Rock Show, R1, Somethin’ Else
3.00-3.30pm, The Kitchen Cabinet, (7/7), R4, Somethin’ Else
7.00-8.00pm, Jamie Cullum, R2, Folded Wing
9.00-10.00pm, The Review Show, R1, Somethin’ Else
10.00-11.00pm, Up Close With George Michael, (2/2), R2, Sue Clark Productions
10.00-2.00am, Cameo, R1Xtra, Somethin’ Else
11.00-12.00am, Mark Radcliffe’s Music Club, R2, Smooth Operations

Wednesday 26th March
12.00-2.00am, The Punk Show, R1, Somethin’ Else
2.00-4.00am, Nihal, BBC Radio 1 & 1 Xtra, TBI Media
6.30-7.00pm, Thanks A Lot, Milton Jones!, (6/6), R4, Pozzitive TV
7.00-8.00pm, The Folk Show with Mark Radcliffe, R2, Smooth Operations
9.00-10.00pm, My Playlist, R1, Somethin’ Else
10.00-2.00am, Crissy Criss, R1Xtra, Somethin’ Else
11.00-12.00am, Trevor Nelson’s Soul Show, R2, Somethin’ Else
11.15-11.30pm, Nurse, (6/6), R4, Down The Line Productions

Thursday 27th March
2.00-4.00am, Benji B, BBC Radio 1 & 1 Xtra, TBI Media
9.00-10.00pm, INDJsWT, R1, Somethin’ Else
9.00-10.00pm, (EST USA), Dirty Dutch With Chuckie, Electric Area Sirius XM, USA, The NoiseHouse
10.00-11.00pm, The 45 @ 65, R2, Unique
10.00-2.00am, Robbo Ranx, R1Xtra, Somethin’ Else

Friday 28th March
12.00-2.00am, The Residency, R1, Somethin’ Else
1.55-3.35am, Formula 1, Malaysian Grand Prix – 1st Practice Session, R5 live Sports Extra, USP
2.00-4.00am, Toddla T, BBC Radio 1 & 1 Xtra, TBI Media
5.55-7.05 am Formula 1, Malaysian Grand Prix , 2nd Practice Session R5 live Sports Extra, USP
2.00-4.00pm, Kermode & Mayo, R5 live, Somethin’ Else
3.00-3.45pm, Gardener’s Question Time, R4, Somethin’ Else
7.00-8.00pm, Desmond Carrington – The Music Goes Round, R2, Foldback Media
8.00-9.00pm (EST USA), I Need R3hab With R3hab, Electric Area Sirius XM, USA, The NoiseHouse
9.00-12.00am, Yasser, BBC Asian Network, Wise Buddah/Three Street Media
10.00-12.00am, 6 Mix, R6M, Somethin’ Else
10.00-2.00am, Semtex, R1Xtra, Somethin’ Else
11.00-1.00am, Skream & Benga, R1, We Are Grape
Various times, The Selector for The British Council, Folded Wing

Indies on air this week 8th - 15th March week 10

Indie programmes are on the radio at home and abroad throughout this week, including these 87 some of which are featured in BBC Radio's highlights of the week:

Saturday 8th March
1.00-3.00am, Essential Mix, R1, Somethin’ Else
3.00-5.00am, Annie Nightingale, R1, We Are Grape
3.00-6.00am Richard Allinson, R2, Somethin’ Else
5.00-7.00am, Rob Da Bank, R1, We Are Grape
7.00-10.00am, Mary Ann Hobbs, R6M, Wise Buddah
8.00-10.00am, Sounds of the 60’s, R2, Unique
9.00-12.00pm, Clowning Around On 4 Extra, R4 Extra, Pier Productions
10.00-1.00pm, The Huey Show, R6M, Wise Buddah
1.00-3.00pm, Pick of the Pops, R2, Unique
3.00-6.00pm, The Official Asian Download Chart, BBC Asian Network, Wise Buddah/Three Street Media
3.00-6.00pm, Dermot O’Leary, R2, Ora et Labora
3.00-6.00pm, Gilles Peterson, R6M, Somethin’ Else
6.00-9.00pm, Panjabi Hit Squad, BBC Asian Network, Wise Buddah/Three Street Media
6.06-7.30pm, 606, R5 live, Somethin’ Else
6.00-9.00pm, Craig Charles Funk and Soul Show, R6M, TBI Media
8.00-9.00pm, West Coast Johnnie Walker, (7/10), R2, Howlett Media Productions
9.00-10.00pm, The Craig Charles Funk And Soul Show, R2, TBI Media
9.00-10.00pm (EST USA), Mixmash Radio With Laidback Luke, Evolution (iHeartRadio), USA, The NoiseHouse
9.00-12.00am, Kan D Man And DJ Limelight, BBC Asian Network, Wise Buddah/Three Street Media
10.00-11.00pm, 4 Extra Stands Up, (5/6), R4 Extra, Dabster Productions

Sunday 9th March
12.00-1.00am, Freakier Zone, R6M, Somethin’ Else
1.00-3.00am, Diplo and Friends, R1 & R1 Xtra, TBI Media
2.00-3.00am, Laidback Luke From Victoria Warehouse, Capital Xtra, The Noisehouse
3.00-6.00am Richard Allinson, R2, Somethin’ Else
6.05-6.35am, Something Understood, R4, Whistledown
7.00-10.00am, Mary Ann Hobbs, R6M, Wise Buddah
9.00-12.00pm, Sunday Morning, R3, Unique
11.00-1.00pm, Weekend Wogan, R2, Wise Buddah
12.00-1.00pm, Private Passions – John Finnemore, R3, Loftus Media
1.00-4.00pm, The Huey Show, R6M, Wise Buddah
2.00-2.45pm, Gardener’s Question Time, R4, Somethin’ Else
3.00-5.00pm, Johnnie Walker’s Sounds of the 70’s, R2, Wise Buddah
6.00-8.00pm, Now Playing, R6M, Somethin’ Else
6.06-7.30pm, 606, R5 live, Somethin’ Else
7.00-9.00pm, Sunday Night With Michael Ball, R2, Wise Buddah
7.00-10.00pm (EST USA), Rob da Bank’s Sunday Best, Evolution (iHeartRadio), USA, The NoiseHouse
8.00-10.00pm, Freak Zone, R6M, Somethin’ Else
9.00-11.00pm (EST USA), Mutants Radio With John Dahlback, Evolution (iHeartRadio), USA, We Are Grape
10.00-2.00am, Edu, R1Xtra, Somethin’ Else
11.30-12.00am Something Understood, R4, Whistledown

Monday – Friday 10th – 14th March
12.00-2.00am, Janice Long, R2, Somethin’ Else
1.30-1.35am, Pause For Thought, R2, TBI Media
2.00-5.00am, Alex Lester, R2, Wise Buddah
5.45-5.50am, Pause For Thought, R2, TBI Media
9.20 -9.25am, Pause For Thought, R2, TBI Media
9.00-12.00pm, Essential Classics, R3, Classic Arts
11.00-11.15am, The Mistletoe Bride And Other Haunting Tales, (1-5/5), R4 Extra, Pier Productions
1.00-4.00pm, Radcliffe and Maconie, R6M, Smooth Operations
1.45-2.00pm, Publishing Lives, (1-5/5), R4, Blakeway Productions
7.00-10.00pm, Mark Forrest, BBC Local Radio, Wire Free Productions
7.00-10.00pm (EST USA), All Gone Pete Tong, Evolution (iHeartRadio), USA, We Are Grape

Monday 10th March
2.00-4.00am, Monki, R1 &R1 Xtra, Folded Wing
9.00-10.00pm, R1 Stories: What the F – The Story Of Feminism And Pop, R1 Extra, Cast Iron Radio And Recording
10.00-2.00am, CJ Beatz, R1Xtra, Somethin’ Else
11.00-12.30am, Jazz On 3, R3, Somethin’Else

Tuesday 11th March
12.00-2.00am, The Rock Show, R1, Somethin’ Else
3.00-3.30pm, The Kitchen Cabinet, (5/7), R4, Somethin’ Else
7.00-8.00pm, Jamie Cullum, R2, Folded Wing
9.00-10.00pm, The Review Show, R1, Somethin’ Else
10.00-2.00am, Cameo, R1Xtra, Somethin’ Else
11.00-11.30pm, 2525, (6/6), R4, John Stanley Productions
11.00-12.00am, Mark Radcliffe’s Music Club, R2, Smooth Operations

Wednesday 12th March
12.00-2.00am, The Punk Show, R1, Somethin’ Else
2.00-4.00am, Nihal, BBC Radio 1 & 1 Xtra, TBI Media
6.30-7.00pm, Thanks A Lot, Milton Jones!, (4/6), R4, Pozzitive TV
7.00-8.00pm, The Folk Show with Mark Radcliffe, R2, Smooth Operations
9.00-10.00pm, My Playlist, R1, Somethin’ Else
10.00-2.00am, Crissy Criss, R1Xtra, Somethin’ Else
11.00-12.00am, Trevor Nelson’s Soul Show, R2, Somethin’ Else
11.15-11.30pm, Nurse, (4/6), R4, Down The Line Productions

Thursday 13th March
2.00-4.00am, Benji B, BBC Radio 1 & 1 Xtra, TBI Media
9.00-10.00pm, INDJsWT, R1, Somethin’ Else
9.00-10.00pm, (EST USA), Dirty Dutch With Chuckie, Electric Area Sirius XM, USA, The NoiseHouse
10.00-2.00am, Robbo Ranx, R1Xtra, Somethin’ Else

Friday 14th March
12.00-2.00am, The Residency, R1, Somethin’ Else
1.25-3.05am, Formula 1, Australian Grand Prix – 1st Practice Session, R5 live Sports Extra, USP
2.00-4.00am, Toddla T, BBC Radio 1 & 1 Xtra, TBI Media
2.00-4.00pm, Kermode & Mayo, R5 live, Somethin’ Else
3.00-3.45pm, Gardener’s Question Time, R4, Somethin’ Else
5.25-7.05am, Formula 1, Australian Grand Prix – 2nd Practice Session, R5 live Sports Extra, USP
7.00-8.00pm, Desmond Carrington – The Music Goes Round, R2, Foldback Media
8.00-9.00pm (EST USA), I Need R3hab With R3hab, Electric Area Sirius XM, USA, The NoiseHouse
9.00-12.00am, Yasser, BBC Asian Network, Wise Buddah/Three Street Media
10.00-12.00am, 6 Mix, R6M, Somethin’ Else
10.00-2.00am, Semtex, R1Xtra, Somethin’ Else
11.00-1.00am, Skream & Benga, R1, We Are Grape
Various times, The Selector for The British Council, Folded Wing

Plain text links to main sections   Home: about RIG    Member Benefits   Join RIG now!   Services for all   Log in   Members Only

Contact information: Will Jackson, Managing Director   Kim Mason, Administrator