The Project

General facts about Joomla!

Following the AGM on June 29, Phil Critchlow continued as Chair, while Mike Hally stood down as Vice-Chair and from the Board, after serving in each of the Officer roles continoursly since founding RIG in 2004.  Caroline Raphael and Connie St Louis stood for the vacant position and, in a secret ballot, Caroline Raphael was elected to serve as Vice-Chair for 2017-18.

With Sue Clark also standing down from the Board, there was an opportunity for newcomers, and indeed 13 people stood for 10 places.  The new Board was also selected by secret ballot and is shown below; we warmly welcome Chloe Straw, Peter Curran and Andrew Wilkie, all coming onto the Board for the first time.  

While most decisions of the Board are made by consensus, where a vote is necessary, it is one vote-per-director, irrespective of the size of company (the same applies in General Meetings of the membership).

The Board is now composed of representatives from the smallest companies (4 in membership band A), to the largest (4 in bands H, I and J) and a range in between (bands B, D), located across Britain.  It comprises the following officers and directors:

Chair: Phil Critchlow [TBI Mediaheadshot Phil

Vice-chair: Caroline Raphael [Dora Productionsheadshot Caroline Raphael

Secretary: Trevor Dann [Trevor Dann's Companyheadshot Trevor

Treasurer: Jack Wynne-Williams [Acme] headshot Jack

Directors:

Ashley Byrne [Made in ManchesterAshley Byrne headshot

Andy Cartwright [Soundscapeheadshot Andy

Peter Curran [The Foghorn CompanyPeter Curran

Husain Husaini [Wire Free productions Husain Husaini

Janet Graves [Pennine Productionsjanet headshot

Jez Nelson [Somethin' Elseheadshot Jez

David Prest [Whistledownheadshot David


Kellie While [7digital] pic to follow

Chloe Straw [We Are GrapeChloe Straw

Andrew Wilkie [PRA ProductionsAndrew Wilkie

 

Co-options (to follow)

Chloe Straw [Square Dog RadioMike Hally

It's been another impressive year for UK indies at the New York Festivals Radio Awards, who published this year's winners on June 17th, including the following:

 

Production Company of the Year TBI Media
Grand Award Titanic -Minute by Minute TBI Media Grand
Best Music Special The Beach Boys at 50 TBI Media Gold
Best Music Special Titanic -Minute by Minute TBI Media Gold
Best Special Event 12 Hours to Please Me TBI Media Gold
History Titanic -Minute by Minute TBI Media Gold
Religious Programs Islam Without God TBI Media Silver
Best Drama Special Titanic -Minute by Minute TBI Media Silver
Best Music Special 12 Hours to Please Me TBI Media Silver
Social Issues Belongings TBI Media Bronze
Best Investigative Report The Strange World Of The People's Mujahedin Wise Buddah Creative Gold
Best Drama Special Gaslights Wise Buddah Creative Bronze
Best Radio Personality: Local Market Johnnie Walker Wise Buddah Creative Bronze
Best Sound BBC Radio 2 Jingle Package 2012 Wise Buddah Jingles & Music Imaging Ltd Gold
Program ID BBC Radio 2 Jingle Package 2012 Wise Buddah Jingles & Music Imaging Ltd Gold
Station ID BBC Radio 2 Jingle Package 2012 Wise Buddah Jingles & Music Imaging Ltd Silver
History The Austerity Games - The 1948 London Olympics USP Content Gold
Sports & Recreation A Week with The Cheesheads USP Content Bronze
Religious Programs A Leap Of Faith Somethin' Else Gold
Best Music Special The Story of Guru Like It Is Gold
Best Sound London Calling Phantom Productions Silver
Best Jazz Format Jamie Cullum on BBC Radio 2 Folded Wing Silver
Editorial or Viewpoint prog Radio at the Sharp End Wright Communicators Ltd Silver
Best Sound London Calling Phantom Productions Silver
Best Editing Ziggy Changed My Life Ten Alps Bronze


See also the organiser's website

 

It's been another impressive year for UK indies at the New York Festivals Radio Awards, who published this year's finalists on May 10th, including the following:

 

Best Drama Special Gaslights Wise Buddah Creative 1
Best Investigative Report The Strange World Of The People's Mujahedin Wise Buddah Creative 1
Best Music Special Night Time With The xx Wise Buddah Creative 1
Best Radio Personality: Local Market Johnnie Walker Wise Buddah Creative 1
Best Sound BBC Radio 2 Jingle Package 2012 Wise Buddah Jingles & Music Imaging Ltd 1
Culture & The Arts Smiley's People Wise Buddah Creative 1
Program ID BBC Radio 2 Jingle Package 2012 Wise Buddah Jingles & Music Imaging Ltd 1
Station ID BBC Radio 2 Jingle Package 2012 Wise Buddah Jingles & Music Imaging Ltd 1
Best Drama Special Titanic -Minute by Minute TBI Media 2
Best Music Special 12 Hours to Please Me TBI Media 2
Best Music Special The Beach Boys at 50 TBI Media 2
Best Music Special Titanic -Minute by Minute TBI Media 2
Best Special Event 12 Hours to Please Me TBI Media 2
History Titanic -Minute by Minute TBI Media 2
Religious Programs Islam Without God TBI Media 2
Social Issues Belongings TBI Media 2
History The Austerity Games - The 1948 London Olympics USP Content 3
Sports & Recreation A Week with The Cheesheads USP Content 3
Best Editing Ziggy Changed My Life Ten Alps 4
Best Music Special Ziggy Changed My Life Ten Alps 4
Best Jazz Format Jamie Cullum on BBC Radio 2 Folded Wing 5
Religious Programs Out with Paganism Smooth Operations Productions 6
Religious Programs A Leap Of Faith Somethin' Else 7
Best Music Special The Story of Guru Like It Is 8
Best Radio Personality: Local Market Graham Mack Mack Media Limited 9
Best Sound London Calling Phantom Productions 10
General Flaps Podcast - December 2012 Flaps Podcast 11


See also the organiser's website

UK Independent radio production companies showed their ability to successful compete with content producers from around the globe at the New York Festival International Radio Awards. Indies had received 27 nominations in the awards, constituting over 50% of all nominations for categories for which they were eligible.

UK radio indie TBI Media, founded by RIG Chair Phil Critchlow, won a total of 10 awards, including the special ‘Indie of the Year’ Award, plus it scooped one of only two Grand Awards given this year for the one‐off live special ‘Titanic: Minute by Minute’. TBI picked up a further four Gold awards, three Silvers and a Bronze.

Other Gold‐winning indie productions included Somethin’ Else’s ‘A Leap of Faith’ and Wise Buddah Creative’s ‘The People's Mujahedin’. Wise Buddah Creative picked up a further two Bronze awards, while sister company Wise Buddah Jingles picked up two Golds for Best Sound and Best Programme ID, plus a Silver for Station ID.

USP Content received two awards, whilst Ten Alps, Folded Wing, Phantom Productions, Wright Communicators and Somethin’ Else all picked up an award each.

More details elsewhere on this website and the full listing is on the organiser's website

Indie programmes are on the radio throughout this week including these 36 some of which are featured in the BBC Radio highlights of the week:

Saturday 23rd March
7.00-10.00am, Mary Ann Hobbs, R6M, Wise Buddah
8.00-10.00am, Sounds of the 60’s, R2, Unique
1.00-3.00pm, Pick of the Pops, R2, Unique
3.00-6.00pm, Gilles Peterson, R6M, Somethin’ Else
6.00-9.00pm, Craig Charles Funk and Soul Show, R6M, TBI Media
8.00-9.00pm, Archive on 4 – DNA 60 Years on, R4, Ladbroke Productions

Sunday 24th March
12.00-2.00am, 6 Mix, R6M, Somethin’ Else
1.00-3.00am, Diplo and Friends, R1 & R1 Xtra, TBI Media
6.05-6.35am, Something Understood, R4, Whistledown
7.00-10.00am, Mary Ann Hobbs, R6M, Wise Buddah
11.00-1.00pm, Weekend Wogan, R2, Wise Buddah
1.00-4.00pm, The Huey Show, R6M, Wise Buddah
3.00-5.00pm, Johnnie Walker’s Sounds of the 70’s, R2, Wise Buddah
4.30 -5.00pm, Ursula Vaughan Williams, Poet and Muse, R4, White Pebble Media
7.00-9.00pm, Sunday Night with Michael Ball, R2, Wise Buddah
8.00-8.30pm, Feedback, R4, Whistledown
9.00-10.00pm, Radio 1Xtra Stories: Like Father Like Son, R1Xtra, Loftus Media
11.30-12.00am Something Understood, R4, Whistledown


Monday 25th- Friday 29th March
9.00-9.05am, Open Air, R4, Somethin’ Else
1.00-4.00pm, The Radcliffe and Maconie Show, R6M, Smooth Operations
7.00-10.00pm, Mark Forrest, BBC Local Radio, Wire Free Productions

Monday 25th March
2.15-3.00pm, Afternoon Drama: Lost In Mexico, R4, Goldhawk
3.00-3.30pm, The 3rd Degree, R4, Pozzitive TV Ltd
10.00-11.00pm, Nitin Sawhney Spins the Globe, R2, Global Spin Productions

Tuesday 26th March
11.30-12.00pm, Flashmob Flamenco, R4, Somethin’ Else
7.00-8.00pm, Jamie Cullum, R2, Folded Wing
10.00-11.00pm, Radio 2’s History of British Comedy, R2, Made In Manchester

Wednesday 27th March
2.00-4.00am, Nihal, BBC Radio 1 & 1 Xtra, TBI Media
2.15 -3.00pm, Afternoon Drama: The Manhattan Bee Testimonials, R4, Somethin’ Else
7.00-8.00pm, The Folk Show with Mark Radcliffe, R2, Smooth Operations

Thursday 28th March
2.00-4.00am, Benji B, BBC Radio 1 & 1 Xtra, TBI Media

Friday 29th March
2.00-4.00am, Toddla T, BBC Radio 1 & 1 Xtra, TBI Media
11.30 -12.00pm, Footnotes, R4, Pier Productions
4.30 -5.00pm, Feedback, R4, Whistledown
7.00-8.00pm, Desmond Carrington, R2, Foldback Media
10.00-12.00am, 6 Mix, R6M, Somethin’ Else




Plain text links to main sections   Home: about RIG    Member Benefits   Join RIG now!   Services for all   Log in   Members Only

Contact information: Will Jackson, Managing Director   Kim Mason, Administrator