Audio Production Awards (previously RPAs)

Radio Production Awards 2014 - Nominations

 

HOSTED BY BBC 6 MUSIC’S LAUREN LAVERNE

THE LEADING AWARDS IN RADIO PRODUCTION

CEREMONY TAKES PLACE ON TUESDAY 25th NOVEMBER AT

THE HIPPODROME IN LEICESTER SQUARE

Thursday, 6th November 2014: The Radio Academy and the Radio Independents Group (RIG) today announced the Nominations for the Radio Production Awards 2014. The winners will be revealed at the Awards ceremony, hosted by BBC 6 Music’s Lauren Laverne on Tuesday 25th November at London’s Hippodrome. For more information visit the event website.

 The fifth annual Radio Production Awards recognise the unsung heroes of radio and reflect the achievements of individuals who have demonstrated excellence in UK radio production. The 15 award categories include Best Newcomer, Best Music Entertainment Producer, Producer of the Year, Production Hero Award and the Gold Award. 

Winners of the Radio Production Awards 2014 will be revealed at the Awards Ceremony on Tuesday 25th November at the Hippodrome in London’s Leicester Square. 

NOMINATIONS LIST – RADIO PRODUCTION AWARDS 2014:

BEST DOCUMENTARY/FEATURE MAKER (sponsored by Ecovis Wingrave Yeats)

Eleanor McDowall – Falling Tree Productions
Brian Murphy – Absolute Radio
Mark Newman – BBC WM
John Ryan – 2ZY
Will Wilkin – BBC Radio Oxford

BEST NEWS & CURRENT AFFAIRS DOCUMENTARY/FEATURE MAKER (sponsored by ipDTL)

Marie Helly – BBC World Tonight Programme, BBC Radio 4
Tim Johns – BBC Radio 2
Serena Martin - BBC Radio Oxford
Ben Taylor – Snappin’ Turtle Productions
Dave Woods – Swindon 105.5

BEST COMEDY/ENTERTAINMENT PRODUCER

Gus Beattie – The Comedy Unit
Clive Brill – Pacificus Productions
Tony Mcshane – Metro Radio / TFM – Bauer Media
Ed Morrish – BBC Radio Comedy
David Tyler - Pozzitive Television Ltd

BEST MUSIC ENTERTAINMENT PRODUCER

Ian Callaghan – Smooth Operations
Sam Coley – Absolute Radio, Birmingham City University
Jon Lewis – Smooth Operations
Jenny Nelson – Classic FM
Kellie Redmond – Somethin’ Else

BEST LIVE MUSIC PRODUCER/ENGINEER

Joe Adams – Absolute Radio
Chris Denman – Global Group
Chris Elcombe – Somethin’ Else
Kellie While – Smooth Operations 

BEST PODCAST/ ONLINE PRODUCER

Sam Coley – Third Ear Productions
Cheeka Eyers – Podium.me
Pete Marsh – Loftus Media for BBC Radio 4 Online
Mark Newman – Flaps Podcast
Kristine Pommert – CTVC 

BEST MULTI-PLATFORM CREATOR

Llia Apostolou – Absolute Radio
Heather Davies - freelance
Jamie King – Somethin’ Else
Simon Poole – Somethin’ Else
Nishil Solanki – TBI Media

BEST DRAMA/READINGS PRODUCER

Lance Dann – Resonance FM
John Dryden – Goldhawk Productions Ltd
Judith Kampfner – Corporation for Independent Media
Boz Temple-Morris – Holy Mountain
Polly Thomas – Somethin’ Else

BEST NEWCOMER (sponsored by Resonance FM)

Joe Glavey – talkSPORT / UTV Radio
Tom Pooley – Smooth Operations
Paul Smith –Just Radio Ltd
Hana Walker-Brown – Falling Tree Productions
Matt Willis – Unique / Above The Title

BEST CREATIVE

Peter Curran – The Foghorn Company
Luke Doran – BBC Radio 4 & 4 Extra
Kerry McCarthy – BBC Radio 4 Extra / The People’s Voice
Eleanor McDowall – Falling Tree Productions
Stan Was – BBC Radio 4 Presentation

BEST SOUND DESIGNER

Dave Dodd – Whistledown Productions
Richard Evans – Syncbox Post Ltd
Jo Godfrey – Capital
Alistair Lock – BBC Radio 4 / B7 Productions Limited
Eloise Whitmore – 80 Hertz Studios

INDIE OF THE YEAR

Folded Wing
PRA Productions
TBI Media
USP Content
Whistledown Productions

PRODUCTION HERO AWARD

Melita Dennett – Radio Reverb
Darby Dorras – Somethin’ Else
Lucy Duffield – Somethin’ Else
Tony McShane – Metro Radio/TFM – Bauer Media
Harad Smith – TBI Media

The winners of Producer of the Year (sponsored by Audible), and the Gold Award will be announced at the Ceremony.

2014 Radio Production Awards now being Judged!

 THE LEADING AWARDS IN RADIO PRODUCTION
 2014 ENTRIES NOW CLOSED - NOMINATIONS ANNOUNCED SHORTLY

  CEREMONY TAKES PLACE ON TUESDAY 25th NOVEMBER AT
THE HIPPODROME CASINO IN LEICESTER SQUARE 

The Radio Independents Group (RIG) and The Radio Academy are pleased to announce that entries for the Radio Production Awards 2014 are now closed and tickets for the Awards Night will be available from early in November when the nominations are announced -- for more information click here.

The Radio Production Awards return for 2014, recognising the work of UK-based radio and audio producers and honouring the achievements of individuals who have demonstrated excellence in radio production. Winners are production individuals, not programmes, radio stations, presenters or production companies. It’s an opportunity for the industry to celebrate and recognise the shining stars behind the scenes in UK radio.  

RADIO PRODUCTION AWARDS 2014 CATEGORIES:

BEST DOCUMENTARY/FEATURE MAKER
BEST NEWS & CURRENT AFFAIRS DOCUMENTARY/FEATURE MAKER
BEST COMEDY/ENTERTAINMENT PRODUCER
BEST MUSIC ENTERTAINMENT PRODUCER
BEST LIVE MUSIC PRODUCER/ENGINEER
BEST PODCAST/ ONLINE PRODUCER
BEST MULTI-PLATFORM CREATOR
BEST DRAMA/READINGS PRODUCER
BEST NEWCOMER
BEST CREATIVE
BEST SOUND DESIGNER
PRODUCER OF THE YEAR
INDIE OF THE YEAR
PRODUCTION HERO AWARD
GOLD AWARD

For further information follow this link

Radio Production Award Winners 2013

Classic FM's Jamie Crick Presides Over a Full House at London’s Hippodrome

Loftus Media Scoops Coveted Indie of the Year Award

Mike Hally awarded the First-Ever RPA Gold Award

Eloise Whitmore is Producer of the Year

The Radio Academy and The Radio Independents Group (RIG) revealed the winners of the highly anticipated 2013 Radio Production Awards at London’s glitzy Hippodrome this evening.

Hosted by Classic FM’s Jamie Crick who presided over a full house, these awards recognise and celebrate the work of UK based radio and audio producers and are now in their fourth year.

Fourteen awards were handed out in all, including the highly-prized Indie of the Year Award scooped by Loftus Media, praised by the judges for their “insightful and thought-provoking programmes.

Two new categories were also introduced into the awards mix this year – The Production Hero Award and The Gold Award.

The Production Hero Award, which recognises exceptional achievements made over and above the call of duty went to Chad McKenzie of TBI Media. The judges said: “He has demonstrated a broad range of skills across multiple disciplines which he is clearly utilising to an impressive standard at his current company. He has a bright future ahead of him.

The Gold Award, designed to celebrate the achievements of an individual who has made an outstanding contribution to radio production in the UK was presented to a delighted Mike Hally, the founder of the Radio Independents Group by the BBC’s Director for Radio, Helen Boaden.

Paul Robinson, CEO of The Radio Academy, said: "On behalf of The Radio Academy it is my pleasure and honour to congratulate all of the winners of this year’s RPAs. You are the high achievers in our industry, continually setting new bars for the rest of us to leap over and ensuring that UK listeners are treated to the very best radio productions in the world."

Phil Critchlow, Chair of the Radio Independents Group (RIG), said: “Another great night at the RPAs fully acknowledged the best work by the people who actually conceive and deliver content. It also showed that radio certainly continues to inspire, challenge and feed the creative energies of those at the top of their game in our sector.

For the full list of winners please click here

Plain text links to main sections   Home: about RIG    Member Benefits   Join RIG now!   Services for all   Log in   Members Only

Contact information: Will Jackson, Managing Director   Kim Mason, Administrator