RPAs 2014 Gillian Reynolds Gold Award

WINNERS ANNOUNCED FOR THE 2014 RADIO PRODUCTION AWARDS
ABSOLUTE RADIO’S BRIAN MURPHY NAMED PRODUCER OF THE YEAR
PRODUCTION HERO OF THE YEAR IS HARAD SMITH OF TBI MEDIA
GILLIAN REYNOLDS TAKES THE GOLD AWARD

The winners of the 2014 Radio Production Awards, the UK’s most prestigious radio production accolades, organised by The Radio Academy and the Radio Independents Group (RIG), were announced this evening at a glittering ceremony hosted by BBC Radio 6 Music’s Lauren Laverne.  

Full list of winners below ...

The fifth annual Radio Production Awards recognise the unsung heroes of radio and reflect the achievements of individuals who have demonstrated excellence in UK radio production, both in-house and in the independent radio production sector.

Scooping the coveted Producer of the Year Award was Absolute Radio’s Brian Murphy. His series The Pioneers was described by the judges as “some of the most impactful and memorable radio which the judges have ever heard.” In what marked a double success for Brian, he was also awarded the Best Documentary/Feature Maker for delivery with “immediacy and verve which made it compelling listening.”

The Production Hero Award went to TBI Media’s Harad Smith, for her “adaptability, diversity and flair.” The Award for Best Newcomer went to Paul Smith from Just Radio Ltd, cited by the judges as “outstanding.” Whistledown Productions was named Indie of the Year for the “consistency of its production values.”

Other big winners on the night included BBC Radio 2’s Tim Johns, who was presented with Best News & Current Affairs Documentary/Feature Maker, Somethin’ Else’s Kellie Redmond who took home Best Music Entertainment Producer, Best Comedy/Entertainment Producer was awarded to Bauer’s Tony McShane, and the Award for Best Live Music Producer/Engineer went to Kellie While from Smooth Operations.

Best Podcast/Online Producer was awarded to Cheeka Eyers from Podium.me, Jamie King from Somethin’ Else was named Best Multi-Platform Creator, John Dryden of Goldhawk Productions Ltd was Best Drama/Readings Producer, the award for Best Creative was given to Luke Doran from BBC Radio 4 & 4 Extra, and Best Sound Designer was awarded to Richard Evans from Syncbox Post Ltd.

The 2014 Radio Production Gold Award was presented to Daily Telegraph Radio Critic, Gillian Reynolds. The judges thanked Gillian for her continued support of radio production, saying “she is not only our supporter, she is our champion.”

Gloria Abramoff, Interim CEO of The Radio Academy, said: “What a wonderful evening of celebrations for some of the unsung heroes of radio. I’m so pleased that our winners and nominees are recognised in this way for their incredible work.

Will Jackson, Managing Director of the Radio Independents Group, said: "The superb audio we've received, from across the UK, demonstrates just how much amazing talent and creativity there is in the sector.  There is a huge amount of great work going on right now - we're recognising the very best of the best with tonight's awards.

Best Documentary / Feature Maker
Sponsored by Ecovis Wingrave Yeats
Brian Murphy – Absolute Radio

Best News & Current Affairs Documentary / Feature Maker
Sponsored by ipDTL
Tim Johns – BBC Radio 2

Best Comedy / Entertainment Producer
Sponsored by Wise Buddah
Tony McShane – Metro Radio / TFM – Bauer Media

Best Music Entertainment Producer

Sponsored by Roberts Radio
Kellie Redmond – Somethin’ Else

Best Live Music Producer / Engineer
Kellie While – Smooth Operations

Best Podcast / Online Producer
Sponsored by Acast
Cheeka Eyers – Podium.me

Best Multi-Platform Creator
Sponsored by Loftus Media
Jamie King – Somethin’ Else

Best Drama / Readings Producer
John Dryden
– Goldhawk Productions Ltd

Best Newcomer
Sponsored by Resonance FM
Paul Smith – Just Radio Ltd

Best Creative
Luke Doran
– BBC Radio 4 & 4 Extra

Best Sound Designer

Sponsored by Moving Air
Richard Evans – Syncbox Post Ltd

Producer of the Year
Sponsored by Audible
Brian Murphy – Absolute Radio

Production Hero Award
Sponsored by Sound Women
Harad Smith – TBI Media

Indie of the Year
Sponsored by Radio Times
Gold: Whistledown Productions
Silver: PRA Productions
Bronze: TBI Media


Gold Award - Gillian Reynolds

Photos will be available on the event website soon.

The Radio Academy and the Radio Independents Group would like to say a very big 'thank you' to all our judges who contributed their time and expertise - we couldn't do it without you.

Congratulations to all the night's Winners!

 

HOSTED BY BBC 6 MUSIC’S LAUREN LAVERNE

THE LEADING AWARDS IN RADIO PRODUCTION

CEREMONY TAKES PLACE ON TUESDAY 25th NOVEMBER AT

THE HIPPODROME IN LEICESTER SQUARE

Thursday, 6th November 2014: The Radio Academy and the Radio Independents Group (RIG) today announced the Nominations for the Radio Production Awards 2014. The winners will be revealed at the Awards ceremony, hosted by BBC 6 Music’s Lauren Laverne on Tuesday 25th November at London’s Hippodrome. For more information visit the event website.

 The fifth annual Radio Production Awards recognise the unsung heroes of radio and reflect the achievements of individuals who have demonstrated excellence in UK radio production. The 15 award categories include Best Newcomer, Best Music Entertainment Producer, Producer of the Year, Production Hero Award and the Gold Award. 

Winners of the Radio Production Awards 2014 will be revealed at the Awards Ceremony on Tuesday 25th November at the Hippodrome in London’s Leicester Square. 

NOMINATIONS LIST – RADIO PRODUCTION AWARDS 2014:

BEST DOCUMENTARY/FEATURE MAKER (sponsored by Ecovis Wingrave Yeats)

Eleanor McDowall – Falling Tree Productions
Brian Murphy – Absolute Radio
Mark Newman – BBC WM
John Ryan – 2ZY
Will Wilkin – BBC Radio Oxford

BEST NEWS & CURRENT AFFAIRS DOCUMENTARY/FEATURE MAKER (sponsored by ipDTL)

Marie Helly – BBC World Tonight Programme, BBC Radio 4
Tim Johns – BBC Radio 2
Serena Martin - BBC Radio Oxford
Ben Taylor – Snappin’ Turtle Productions
Dave Woods – Swindon 105.5

BEST COMEDY/ENTERTAINMENT PRODUCER

Gus Beattie – The Comedy Unit
Clive Brill – Pacificus Productions
Tony Mcshane – Metro Radio / TFM – Bauer Media
Ed Morrish – BBC Radio Comedy
David Tyler - Pozzitive Television Ltd

BEST MUSIC ENTERTAINMENT PRODUCER

Ian Callaghan – Smooth Operations
Sam Coley – Absolute Radio, Birmingham City University
Jon Lewis – Smooth Operations
Jenny Nelson – Classic FM
Kellie Redmond – Somethin’ Else

BEST LIVE MUSIC PRODUCER/ENGINEER

Joe Adams – Absolute Radio
Chris Denman – Global Group
Chris Elcombe – Somethin’ Else
Kellie While – Smooth Operations 

BEST PODCAST/ ONLINE PRODUCER

Sam Coley – Third Ear Productions
Cheeka Eyers – Podium.me
Pete Marsh – Loftus Media for BBC Radio 4 Online
Mark Newman – Flaps Podcast
Kristine Pommert – CTVC 

BEST MULTI-PLATFORM CREATOR

Llia Apostolou – Absolute Radio
Heather Davies - freelance
Jamie King – Somethin’ Else
Simon Poole – Somethin’ Else
Nishil Solanki – TBI Media

BEST DRAMA/READINGS PRODUCER

Lance Dann – Resonance FM
John Dryden – Goldhawk Productions Ltd
Judith Kampfner – Corporation for Independent Media
Boz Temple-Morris – Holy Mountain
Polly Thomas – Somethin’ Else

BEST NEWCOMER (sponsored by Resonance FM)

Joe Glavey – talkSPORT / UTV Radio
Tom Pooley – Smooth Operations
Paul Smith –Just Radio Ltd
Hana Walker-Brown – Falling Tree Productions
Matt Willis – Unique / Above The Title

BEST CREATIVE

Peter Curran – The Foghorn Company
Luke Doran – BBC Radio 4 & 4 Extra
Kerry McCarthy – BBC Radio 4 Extra / The People’s Voice
Eleanor McDowall – Falling Tree Productions
Stan Was – BBC Radio 4 Presentation

BEST SOUND DESIGNER

Dave Dodd – Whistledown Productions
Richard Evans – Syncbox Post Ltd
Jo Godfrey – Capital
Alistair Lock – BBC Radio 4 / B7 Productions Limited
Eloise Whitmore – 80 Hertz Studios

INDIE OF THE YEAR

Folded Wing
PRA Productions
TBI Media
USP Content
Whistledown Productions

PRODUCTION HERO AWARD

Melita Dennett – Radio Reverb
Darby Dorras – Somethin’ Else
Lucy Duffield – Somethin’ Else
Tony McShane – Metro Radio/TFM – Bauer Media
Harad Smith – TBI Media

The winners of Producer of the Year (sponsored by Audible), and the Gold Award will be announced at the Ceremony.

 THE LEADING AWARDS IN RADIO PRODUCTION
 2014 ENTRIES NOW CLOSED - NOMINATIONS ANNOUNCED SHORTLY

  CEREMONY TAKES PLACE ON TUESDAY 25th NOVEMBER AT
THE HIPPODROME CASINO IN LEICESTER SQUARE 

The Radio Independents Group (RIG) and The Radio Academy are pleased to announce that entries for the Radio Production Awards 2014 are now closed and tickets for the Awards Night will be available from early in November when the nominations are announced -- for more information click here.

The Radio Production Awards return for 2014, recognising the work of UK-based radio and audio producers and honouring the achievements of individuals who have demonstrated excellence in radio production. Winners are production individuals, not programmes, radio stations, presenters or production companies. It’s an opportunity for the industry to celebrate and recognise the shining stars behind the scenes in UK radio.  

RADIO PRODUCTION AWARDS 2014 CATEGORIES:

BEST DOCUMENTARY/FEATURE MAKER
BEST NEWS & CURRENT AFFAIRS DOCUMENTARY/FEATURE MAKER
BEST COMEDY/ENTERTAINMENT PRODUCER
BEST MUSIC ENTERTAINMENT PRODUCER
BEST LIVE MUSIC PRODUCER/ENGINEER
BEST PODCAST/ ONLINE PRODUCER
BEST MULTI-PLATFORM CREATOR
BEST DRAMA/READINGS PRODUCER
BEST NEWCOMER
BEST CREATIVE
BEST SOUND DESIGNER
PRODUCER OF THE YEAR
INDIE OF THE YEAR
PRODUCTION HERO AWARD
GOLD AWARD

For further information follow this link

Plain text links to main sections   Home: about RIG    Member Benefits   Join RIG now!   Services for all   Log in   Members Only

Contact information: Will Jackson, Managing Director   Kim Mason, Administrator