RPAs 2014 Gillian Reynolds Gold Award

WINNERS ANNOUNCED FOR THE 2014 RADIO PRODUCTION AWARDS
ABSOLUTE RADIO’S BRIAN MURPHY NAMED PRODUCER OF THE YEAR
PRODUCTION HERO OF THE YEAR IS HARAD SMITH OF TBI MEDIA
GILLIAN REYNOLDS TAKES THE GOLD AWARD

The winners of the 2014 Radio Production Awards, the UK’s most prestigious radio production accolades, organised by The Radio Academy and the Radio Independents Group (RIG), were announced this evening at a glittering ceremony hosted by BBC Radio 6 Music’s Lauren Laverne.  

Full list of winners below ...

The fifth annual Radio Production Awards recognise the unsung heroes of radio and reflect the achievements of individuals who have demonstrated excellence in UK radio production, both in-house and in the independent radio production sector.

Scooping the coveted Producer of the Year Award was Absolute Radio’s Brian Murphy. His series The Pioneers was described by the judges as “some of the most impactful and memorable radio which the judges have ever heard.” In what marked a double success for Brian, he was also awarded the Best Documentary/Feature Maker for delivery with “immediacy and verve which made it compelling listening.”

The Production Hero Award went to TBI Media’s Harad Smith, for her “adaptability, diversity and flair.” The Award for Best Newcomer went to Paul Smith from Just Radio Ltd, cited by the judges as “outstanding.” Whistledown Productions was named Indie of the Year for the “consistency of its production values.”

Other big winners on the night included BBC Radio 2’s Tim Johns, who was presented with Best News & Current Affairs Documentary/Feature Maker, Somethin’ Else’s Kellie Redmond who took home Best Music Entertainment Producer, Best Comedy/Entertainment Producer was awarded to Bauer’s Tony McShane, and the Award for Best Live Music Producer/Engineer went to Kellie While from Smooth Operations.

Best Podcast/Online Producer was awarded to Cheeka Eyers from Podium.me, Jamie King from Somethin’ Else was named Best Multi-Platform Creator, John Dryden of Goldhawk Productions Ltd was Best Drama/Readings Producer, the award for Best Creative was given to Luke Doran from BBC Radio 4 & 4 Extra, and Best Sound Designer was awarded to Richard Evans from Syncbox Post Ltd.

The 2014 Radio Production Gold Award was presented to Daily Telegraph Radio Critic, Gillian Reynolds. The judges thanked Gillian for her continued support of radio production, saying “she is not only our supporter, she is our champion.”

Gloria Abramoff, Interim CEO of The Radio Academy, said: “What a wonderful evening of celebrations for some of the unsung heroes of radio. I’m so pleased that our winners and nominees are recognised in this way for their incredible work.

Will Jackson, Managing Director of the Radio Independents Group, said: "The superb audio we've received, from across the UK, demonstrates just how much amazing talent and creativity there is in the sector.  There is a huge amount of great work going on right now - we're recognising the very best of the best with tonight's awards.

Best Documentary / Feature Maker
Sponsored by Ecovis Wingrave Yeats
Brian Murphy – Absolute Radio

Best News & Current Affairs Documentary / Feature Maker
Sponsored by ipDTL
Tim Johns – BBC Radio 2

Best Comedy / Entertainment Producer
Sponsored by Wise Buddah
Tony McShane – Metro Radio / TFM – Bauer Media

Best Music Entertainment Producer

Sponsored by Roberts Radio
Kellie Redmond – Somethin’ Else

Best Live Music Producer / Engineer
Kellie While – Smooth Operations

Best Podcast / Online Producer
Sponsored by Acast
Cheeka Eyers – Podium.me

Best Multi-Platform Creator
Sponsored by Loftus Media
Jamie King – Somethin’ Else

Best Drama / Readings Producer
John Dryden
– Goldhawk Productions Ltd

Best Newcomer
Sponsored by Resonance FM
Paul Smith – Just Radio Ltd

Best Creative
Luke Doran
– BBC Radio 4 & 4 Extra

Best Sound Designer

Sponsored by Moving Air
Richard Evans – Syncbox Post Ltd

Producer of the Year
Sponsored by Audible
Brian Murphy – Absolute Radio

Production Hero Award
Sponsored by Sound Women
Harad Smith – TBI Media

Indie of the Year
Sponsored by Radio Times
Gold: Whistledown Productions
Silver: PRA Productions
Bronze: TBI Media


Gold Award - Gillian Reynolds

Photos will be available on the event website soon.

The Radio Academy and the Radio Independents Group would like to say a very big 'thank you' to all our judges who contributed their time and expertise - we couldn't do it without you.

Congratulations to all the night's Winners!

Plain text links to main sections   Home: about RIG    Member Benefits   Join RIG now!   Services for all   Log in   Members Only

Contact information: Will Jackson, Managing Director   Kim Mason, Administrator